[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Auto Grow Issues

Posted on 2006-06-07
6
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi There

My SQL Server 2003 machine has been taking very long to preform transactions and i am getting locked objects.
I back up the server daily.This is also a production server.

I checked the Logs and I saw I keep getting this error

Autogrow of file 'My_DATABASE' in database 'MY_DATABASE' cancelled or timed out after 30641 ms.  Use ALTER DATABASE to set a smaller FILEGROWTH or to set a new size.
I have noticed that the SPID used is the same that is locking my Objects.

Does anybody have any suggestions how I can fix this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:Stanton_Roux
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 16852654
add new filegroups/data files to your database, with a size similar to the existing data files, and with a fixes grow size (do not use percent filegrowth).

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MageDribble
ID: 16852666
Is there a max size that is being placed on the file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stanton_Roux
ID: 16852897


Currently my LDF file is 8 gb and MDF File is 12 gb

There is no max file size set and I have set the growth on both of them to 100 percent.

The space allocated for my MDF File is 1245 mb
the space allocated to my LDF file is 8015 mb



0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 16853062
is there any space left on the disk?
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 16853064
do you perform regular backups on the database/transaction logs?
is the database in full or simple recovery mode?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stanton_Roux
ID: 16859365
There is plenty of space left on the disk.
I preform a complete backup everyday.

and the database is in full recovery mode
0