?
Solved

How to seach in Frontpage.  Find a word throughout several files in ONE folder?

Posted on 2006-06-07
7
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hello Everyone,
I want to find a word in Frontpage.  There are a lot of folders and a lot of files in the folders, it would take too long to do each file in part.

However, I cannot seach everything (all the folders) either, because there are so many folders it would take even longer.

What I want is to seach all the files located in ONE folder (called "Environment")


Is there a way to seach ONLY the files in ONE folder (in Frontpage)?

Can you help?

Thank you,
Angie
0
Comment
Question by:Gemini532
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 16855182
Highlight that particular folder.  Now hit CNTL-F.  Enter the word(s), under Fnd Where - choose selected pages.  Under Advanced, choose source code if necessary

-Corey
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gemini532
ID: 16915281
Fnd Where - choose selected pages

Where do I find this?

Is this different than control F?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gemini532
ID: 16915319
When I highlight a folder then click Control F, I can't find the Advanced section under Control F
Also the options are

All files
Current File

But I only want one folder.... What am I doing wrong?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 16915357
What Frontpage version are you using?  If you are not using FP 2003, you might not have that option - but since you are seeing at least Current File and All Files - it seems you are in the correct location

-Corey
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gemini532
ID: 16922034
FP 2000

Is it possible to find a word in the code in ONLY one folder (that has MANY files) with FP 2000?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 16922837
I have not used FP 2000 but I do not think so.  If I remember correctly this was one of the upgrades / features added to 2002 I beleive

-Corey
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Eme-Eleonu earned 1000 total points
ID: 17010040
Okay here how it should be done in 2000.
1. In the left pane (folder view) expand the folder to display all files in it.
2. click on the fist one and with "shift key" pressed down, click on the last one
3. This will select the entire files in that folder
4. Now do one of the following
     a. do "Ctrl" + F to find in selected files or
     b. Click on "Edit" on the command bar, and select "Find"
0