Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

FTP from iSeries to PC (for "put") not possible - no connection to PC established.

Posted on 2006-06-07
9
Medium Priority
?
1,039 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
FTP Message on iSeries:

Previous FTP subcommands and messages:                  
  Connecting to remote host 43. 6.155.162 using port 21.  

after some minutes :
Cannot connect to host 43. 6.155.162 at address 43. 6.155.162 . Try again later.  

FTP-server on PC side is running
Are there some PORT or security(firewall) restrictions possible ?
How can i check ?
0
Comment
Question by:asdf13
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
tliotta earned 500 total points
ID: 16855461
asdf13:

Lots of possible ones. First to check might be any software firewalls on the PC such as ZoneAlarm or Windows XP Windows Firewall (see the Control Panel item). There's also a native software firewall on your AS/400 but it's rarely active.

You might also try a TRACEROUTE command to see what devices/addresses show up on the route between your AS/400 and 43.6.155.162.

Tom
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:_b_h
ID: 16857504
Hi, asdf13

To confirm the status of the FTP server, try FTPing from a client other than the iSeries. This will help you figure out where the problem lies.

Tom is correct in suggesting the TRACEROUTE command which started in V5R1, and I note from another question that your system is on V5R3, so it will be there. You can also use PING command to check things out.

For readers on previous releases, start with the PING command, and/or download this version of TRACEROUTE:
http://www.scottklement.com/traceroute/

Barry
0
 

Author Comment

by:asdf13
ID: 16858780
Hallo Tom,
hallo Berry,
sorry, i was to short in explanation of the situtation :

1. PING is OK.
2. FTP from PC side, open to this iSeries and get . . . works well.
3. Open from another AS/400 (other IP net segement,) to  PC:  get connection !
    So PC server status must be ok,
4. TRACEROUTE from iSeries reaches the PC  over one Station (with .2 in the end
    of IP address.)
5. Remains: iSeries special Konfiguration for FTP   or network security ?

Best Regards
Robert
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 16864411
Robert:

TRACEROUTE can go beyond PING in that it will report on any routers or equipment that might be interfering. PING tells you that a route exists, but it doesn't tell you anything else. (Technically, it doesn't even tell you if you reach your intended destination; it only tells you that the _address_ responded. An address may be NATted or a number of other possibilities.) TRACEROUTE helps you determine whether or not your interfaces and routes are properly defined or not and whether any DNS or NAT or other element is involved at unexpected points.

Because you are using the AS/400 FTP _client_, your FTP configuration isn't important. Your TCP/IP configuration is always important though.

In addition, there is an FTP client exit point that _can_ have an exit program that affects your client requests. You can view exit point information through the WRKREGINF command. Most commonly, the QIBM_QTMF_CLIENT_REQ exit point would have the exit program assigned. But I wouldn't expect to see the message you reported.

The message you reported doesn't indicate a rejection; it indicates a simple no connection. That is, the socket on the other side isn't responding. That may be because the packets are routed wrong or they're being discarded either on route or by a software firewall. (There could easily be others possibilities -- I'm not a TCP/IP networking expert.)

BTW, you can also try starting a communications trace on your AS/400 to see exactly what goes in/out of that network adapter for TCP/IP when you try to connect. If you have the authority, the command to start is STRCMNTRC. The trace is ended with ENDCMNTRC and printed with PRTCMNTRC. This can be very large, so you might need to use various parms to limit the output.

Tom
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:_b_h
ID: 16864934
Hi, Robert
If you have FTP Server started on the as/400, try FTPing from the as/400 to itself. This will shed some light on where the problem is occurring.
Barry
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 16866075
Maybe it'd even be better if the AS/400 FTP server _wasn't_ started... then you could see if the client gets a similar 'no connection' message. The message text can change between systems, but the meaning should appear the same.

Tom
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 16866091
BTW, was that a typo in the original question -- [43. 6.155.162]? Normally there shouldn't be a space in the middle of the address. I originally figured it was a typo, but I have to ask.

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:asdf13
ID: 16883724
Hello all,
thanks of lot for your analyse of this  "unspecific " FTP Problem.
As you assumed, the problem was caused by a firewall function within the network router, which doesn' allow FTP (put) filetransfer out of the server (and only this direction).

Barry, by closing the problem, i want to split "solution points", but by entering "accept"
at first the comment, it was already done.
I 'll try to correct this by furhter questions.

Best Regards
Robert
 


 

 
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 16888402
Dave Slater might help with points, but it might be a while before he has time. It might be possible to reference the URL for this question in one the general "help" forums and grab a moderator's attention.

Tom
0