[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Lost Client for Microsoft Networks on only DC

Posted on 2006-06-07
22
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Lost Client for Microsoft Networks on only DC in forest and now we can't reach the Global Catalog. No  authentication is happening. With the Client for Microsoft Networks client installed again how can we get authentication working again?

Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:judsoncollege
  • 10
  • 9
  • 2
  • +1
22 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:GizmoKid
ID: 16853158
Yes you can re-install that from TCP/IP properties.
Once you install it,autentication will start working again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:judsoncollege
ID: 16853345
I actually reinstalled the Client for Microsoft Networks client again, but authentication will not work. I am receiving all kinds of event logs that say it can't find the global catalog, can't authenticate, etc. I can't access any of the Active directory apps (Users and Computers, Sites and Services, etc.)

Any thoughts?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:GizmoKid
ID: 16853517
Do you have backup of your System state in which you active directory was working fine.?
& which Server you are using is it a 2003 or 2000
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:judsoncollege
ID: 16853530
No system state backup. Windows 2000 server
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 16853982
Can you post exact event ID from the event logs, which you are getting their.
0
 

Author Comment

by:judsoncollege
ID: 16854124
Event ID             Source
----------            --------
7000                 Service Control Manager
7011                 Service Control Manager
20035               RasMan

If I try to run Active Directory Sites and Services I recieve the message:

Naming information cannot be located because:
The specified domain either does not exist or could not be contacted.
Contact your system administrator to verify that your domain is properly configured and is currently online.

I then get into the MMC, but not connected to a domain controller. I then try to connect to a domain controller by browsing and I receive the message:

Unable to browse the domain because:
The interface is unknown.

I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 16854694
Check you DNS.

Is server pointing to itself.

DNS Server is running and GUID for DC exists.

See, if no secondary server is defined.

try nslookup domainname.

See if it resolves correctly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:judsoncollege
ID: 16854756
Server is pointing to itself.
No secondary server is defined.
can resolve nslookup domainname
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
prashsax earned 2000 total points
ID: 16854820
Do this.

net stop netlogon
net start netlogon

This will register GUID in DNS.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 16854875
One more thing.

Do:

net share

you should see NETLOGON and SYSVOL shares.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 16855035
Run dcdiag on the server.

Its in the support tools folder in Windows Server CD.

You should receive LDAP Bind error.

Copy and Paste the error here.

Here is a link to one of the links to microsoft, which deals with LDAP error.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=887431

Even if the error is different, paste the dcdiag output here. We will try and solve this issue.

0
 

Author Comment

by:judsoncollege
ID: 16855073
When I stopped the net logon service it said it was already stopped. I started it and everything works great. The downside is that after a reboot the same problem shows up. I type in start net logon and everyhting works again.

I went into Services and looked at the net logon service and it is set to manual. Is that correct? If it is correct what starts that service when the server is rebooted?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 16855111
You should change it to Automatic.

Then reboot it again.

Then, everyhing will work fine.

0
 

Author Comment

by:judsoncollege
ID: 16855341
Ok, I set it to Automatic, but when I rebooted the status was blank and it was not started. Any idea what would keep it from starting on reboot, but would allow me to start it no problem manually?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 16855697
Check the Event Logs.

It should be logging somethings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:judsoncollege
ID: 16856235
Under System Log I am receiving the following repeatedly:

Event Id               Source
---------               --------
20035                  RasMan
7023                    Service Control Manager

Not much more that that unless I should be looking under a different category.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 16856778
Do you have any Backup software installed on the server from Veritas?

Could you look logs in application and Directory Services as well.


Is their no netlogon related events in any of the logs?

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JJT2750
ID: 16861051
Have you tried removing it from the AD and putting it back into the AD?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 16861399
Look in events logs, and check if netlogon starts automatically and then stops. It can be just a normal event and not an error(in red color).


It could be possible some external program is stopping is at machine bootup.

Had their been any other problem, it won't let you start netlogon manually either.




0
 

Author Comment

by:judsoncollege
ID: 16985138
Sorry to have gotten away from this, but I am going to look at your comments this week. Thanks again for the help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:judsoncollege
ID: 17118130
Sorry to have taken so long with this. We do have Veritas Backup Exec running on this server.

What logs am I looking for in Applications and Directory Service? Directory Service is pretty clean. No errors in over a month. Application Log has quite a few, but I am not sure what I am looking for.

There are 2 netlogon events in the System Log. They are both Event ID: 5774

JJT2750, How do I remove it from AD

prashsax, I am not seeing any other NETLOGON events, but I haven't tried restarting the server since you reslved the problem.

Not aware of any external program stopping the service. No program ever stopped it before.

I had never had a problem with NETLOGON starting automatically before.

Thanks all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:judsoncollege
ID: 17118183
I just tried a reboot and NETLOGON started just fine this time, so I guess I am set.

Thanks for the help all.
0