?
Solved

how to install php on unix

Posted on 2006-06-07
6
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hey all,

I need to install PHP on my unix server (iplanet) in order to run the Invision Power Board (which also uses MSSQL - already in place). I'm having a heckuva time locating a simple instruction guide on how to do this. I'm a PHP newbie. Any suggestions?

Thx!
0
Comment
Question by:sdowns1122
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
philjones85 earned 172 total points
ID: 16871426
http://www.php.net/manual/en/install.unix.php

you can download the files from php.net too.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 164 total points
ID: 16878234
cd /path/to/unpacked/php/sources
more README
more INSTALL
./configure
make && make test && make install
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:orangevwbus
orangevwbus earned 164 total points
ID: 16948637
Because you're trying to hit MSSQL from a Unix machine, you'll need to install FreeTDS before you can compile PHP. FreeTDS is the Open Source implementation of the Tabular Data Streams protocol that Sybase and SQLServer use.

It's not *real* simple to get it all going your first time. If this is a production box, you'll be making a mess in there while you download everything, recompiling, deleting your sources and extracting again. You may want to use a VMware machine or something and try it out a few times first.
At php.net, do a search for mssqlconnect and there's a plethora of instructions on rolling your own.

XAMPP is another good option as you extract it and its up and running. It may not be the most brilliant option if you expect the machine to be serving hundreds of thousands of hits a day or multiple sites for different users. It isn't configured to be a very good service provider type of system, but FreeTDS and all the other goodies for PHP are already there.
0