[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

IP Land Attack

Posted on 2006-06-07
3
Medium Priority
?
3,675 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Our PIX has been logging this message for the past three days almost every minute.

<162>Jun 07 2006 10:11:11: %PIX-2-106017: Deny IP due to Land Attack from 0.0.0.0 to 0.0.0.0

Is there any way to determine where this is comming from?  I understand that the PIX is blocking the threat, but I am concerned it is also wasting resources dealing with these constantly too.

0
Comment
Question by:leerlp
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
carribeantech earned 1000 total points
ID: 16853368
Hi there,

This indicates a potential LAND attack  (DOS attack), you should double check this issue with your service provider to determine exactly where the attack is coming from.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:rsivanandan
rsivanandan earned 1000 total points
ID: 16853388
It could well be a land attack and you should ideally be checking your network for any infected machine. IP Spoofing is one of the very very difficult thing to identify and only security measures can be taken. It has been noted recently that XP SP2 machines with Microsoft Firewall disabled are vulnerable to this. So you can take these steps;

1. Install a sniffer like Ethereal and scan your network 'segment by segment' to see from which area you are getting this and make sure that all the machines are updated with all security updates.

2. Turn on the Firewall (Desktop) for all the machines.

Since you haven't mentioned your network topology, this might not be only coming from the segment attached to PIX but can also happen in other segments separated by routers.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:byrnnlsn
ID: 20603544
i am also having this error but cannot seem to find any info can someone please help me out.  I have used wireshark but the ip address does not exist so i am not sure where it is coming from  (255.255.255.255)
0