Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

dual monitors not working

Posted on 2006-06-07
8
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi,

I have a dell xps 600 with a nvidia GeForce 7800 GTX video card and am trying to hook up dual monitors.  When the computer is first started both monitors show the boot up process, but when window starts and the log on screen pops up only one of the monitors shows anything.  

When I go to the display properties there is only one monitor showing.

I am running windows media center.

Does anyone know how I can get both monitors working?  Let me know if you need any more info.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:andrewaiello
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 16853207
Do you have the nView application installed from the video card CD? - that is the place where you define two monitors.  nVidia extended desktops are done differently than Radeons; you basically define a desktop that is twice as wide in pixels as one screen.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andrewaiello
ID: 16853346
This card came with my computer and i am not sure if it came with a vidoe card cd.  Is there somewhere i can download the nview app?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16853409
It comes with the video card driver download: http://www.nvidia.com/object/feature_nview.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andrewaiello
ID: 16854772
It actually did not come with nview application.  I was able to find it at the link below.

http://www.nzone.com/object/nzone_downloads_winxp_2k_32bit_91.28.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:shaharidzal
ID: 16870134
Hello,
You might want to read this article from Microsoft: Support for Multiple Monitors in Windows Media Center Edition 2004
http://support.microsoft.com/?scid=kb;en-us;830851
0