[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Suspicious Transaction Log.

Posted on 2006-06-07
9
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Not really sure if this is a problem but it falls under the, 'I don't recall that looking like that', category.

One of the Transaction logs on one of my SQL2000(sp3) DB seems unusually large.

The db itself is, 3,000,000Kb but the accompanying Trans. Log is 54,000,000Kb.

I run a MaintPlan at 12 each night that utilizes all the tabs (Optimiziation, Backup Db, Backup Logs, etc.) then I use Veritas to come along around 3 and back up everything to tape.

Couple things are bothering me.  

First, the size of the trans log. Second, the fact that neither the MaintPlan or the tape backup are flushing or compacting the trans log and third, the fact that I am starting to see various events and log entries making mention of the fact the the trans log backup failed due to disk space (have 35Gb free. surely that's enough).

Do I have a problem?
0
Comment
Question by:mbath20110
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 672 total points
ID: 16853490
>>have 35Gb free. surely that's enough<<
Perhaps I am stating the obvious, but 54,000,000Kb. > 35GB

Or am I missing something?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ptjcb
ID: 16853598
Do you have the maint plan or tape backup performing a shrink file command? I assume that this database is in recovery model FULL.

0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 16854586


run Transaction log backup - looks like you have Full recovery mode
then shrink the database\log file
and if you do not need transaction log be backed up (for the dbrestore topoint of failure) just swith Recovery to Simple (see in EM DB properies)
====
you do not have much free space for Optimiziation (it is reindexing)
so or get more HDD space or use Index Defrag instead reindex
oe reindex table by table - and truncate - shrink database, etc..
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
ID: 16854898
shrink.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:TAB8
TAB8 earned 664 total points
ID: 16856604
A shrink will only work if your log file has freespace in it ... if it hasent you could do the following to create a new log file

1, Backup the db
2, Detach the DB
3, rename the logfile <name>.old
4, in EM try and reatach the DB .. if will warn you that there is no log file and will offer to try and create a new log file for you , this usualy works
5, if it worked then delete the logfile <name>.old ...   if it didnt work rename the logfile <name>.old to the correct name and reattach the DB
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Eugene Z
Eugene Z earned 664 total points
ID: 17485808
idea and solutions have been provided
0