[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ASPNET_WP.exe using 100% CPU

Posted on 2006-06-07
3
Medium Priority
?
1,474 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Approx. every other day I'm required to reboot the web services server due to the server no longer responding.

The one thing I consistantly see when this occurs is that the ASPNET_WP.exe service is running at 100% CPU usage in task manager. The memory usage is generally at around 400mb (out of 1,5gig installed).

Is there something I should be looking at differently to prevent this service from taking over the processes?

This is running on a Windows2000 server with 1.5gig memory.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jdr0606
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TDSnet
ID: 16861032
I'm no expert on OS issues which this kind of is but from a developer's point of view it would be worthwhile looking at what the worker process is actually being asked to do.  Is there a specific process which is being executed at the time this occurs..?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:T3Logic
ID: 16864675
I presume there are .net pages that are on the site.  It is quite possible that one of them could be the culprit that is causing worker process to hang at 100%.  

Next question,
How many .net sites do you have running?  Is it feasible to run each site on in it's own process?

Always with things of this nature, it's harder to find and isolate the problem than to actually fix it.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
shtson earned 1500 total points
ID: 16909962
Hai2u,

The problem is quite obscure, but here are a few leads you can follow:

A. Check the IIS logs - find out which pages are requested before everything crashes
B. Check if the worker process does not reach 1.2-1.5 gigs of memory (a bug in asp.net worker process)
C. Run Checks on your hard drives (iis waits for IO in active CPU mode sometimes)
D. Clean up IIS logs and Temporary files (C:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v1.1.4322\Temporary ASP.NET Files usually)

Cheers,
Shai
0