?
Solved

Need a good, quick, FREE, VPN solution or access for his computer

Posted on 2006-06-07
4
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
OK folks,
here is the issue.
I have a client that wants to install a VPN in his network.
Like most small businesses he is constrained by cost.
I have found an SSL VPN Soulution by netgear that fits the description of what he needs and is cost effective
BUT, the appliance is not being offered until July.

My client is traveling next week and would like access to his quick books over the internet and to access other files on his server.

So until the Netgear appliance comes out I need to install a cheap (ie FREE) access to his computer.

The method needs to have fairly fast response... I could use Terminal services... but it is way too slow. VNC is also an option, but I am wondering if there is any other choices that are quick and easy to set up.

Thanks for the help

0
Comment
Question by:hawgpig
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16855479
What makes you say TS is way too slow? That actually is probably the fastest connection. VNC is a lot slower. What is the bandwidth of the internet connection, both way (Upload/Download)? That is what makes things slow.

A free vpn would be openvpn

http://openvpn.org

You do need a pc on which to set it up on, preferably using linux, an old PC would do, but there is also a windows version, only that needs newer hardware.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:hawgpig
ID: 16857401
rindi,
   your link is bad...
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 16858679
sorry 'bout that,

http://openvpn.net/
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 16927420
0