Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Installshield :What is the function of setup.inx files

Posted on 2006-06-07
3
Medium Priority
?
10,361 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
please help
0
Comment
Question by:itbabe
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:programmer1024
ID: 16853849
According to Installshield, Setup.inx is a compiled script file that serves installation and install repair services.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
fostejo earned 2000 total points
ID: 16857400
itbabe,

Setup.inx is a standard part of InstallShield(/MacroVision now) packages which are based upon their "InstallScript" technology.

Basically, InstallScript is the technology InstallShield use to leverage the functionality available to a software packager by allowing them to write (or use someone elses) subroutines and functions to acheive tasks that may otherwise be cumbersome to achieve natively.  In the case of Setup.inx, the coding it contains, as programmer1024 mentions, helps to ensure that the install/repair/uninstall work as required.

There are numerous InstallScript examples at http://www.installsite.org/ , also http://www.installsite.biz/en/products/isd_book_ch4.pdf provides the in-depth technical details of the role of Setup.inx and the other numerous supporting InstallScript based files.

hope that helps,
0