[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Installed php4 from IBM's LInux Toolkit, but php does not appear to function

Posted on 2006-06-07
6
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I installed php4 from IBM's Linux Toolkit onto a system running Aix 5.1 (08).  Php installed fine, but I've not been able to get my test program, infotest.php to execute.  Infotest.php contains <?php phpinfo(); ?> only.  I've modified the httpd.conf file to use:

LoadModule php4_module        libexec/libphp4.so

and

AddModule mod_php4.c

php embedded in an html file does not execute as well....

I'm running Aix 5.1. and  HTTPServer 1.3.12.

Thank you.


0
Comment
Question by:Eric_Peers
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 16869533
Did you remember to inform apache of the change by, say, a restart, or similar?
Have you verified the path is correct (that libphp4.so is where you say it is?

-- Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eric_Peers
ID: 16872184
Yes.  Have modified the httpd.conf file with the path of libphp4.so (libexec/libphp4.so).  Also included the AddModule in the config file.  Have stopped and started apache.

Now, the php.ini file may be in the wrong place.  Copied the file into /usr/HTTPServer/conf
I'm not really sure where to place the ini file.....
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 16873080
I'm at home, so cannot check any details, but ... /etc is a usual place for it;).

Did you install the php command interpreter as well? Does that one work?

-- Glenn
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 16875670
Do you have eany PHP related messages in apache's error log ???


Anyway missing part of setup:
    <IfModule mod_php4.c>
        AddType application/x-httpd-php .php
        AddType application/x-httpd-php-source .phps
    </IfModule>
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1500 total points
ID: 16875704
HTTPServer 1.3.12 has serious security hole for couple of years with automated exploit tools.

Basically you have to use PHP and apache from same breed - i.e both from Linux Toolkit, or do a custom PHP build using parameters httpd -V from IBM HTTP SERVER gives out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eric_Peers
ID: 17032586
Thanks everyone for the comments.  Using the same breed of php and apache seemed the best answer.  Installing php from the Linux Toolbox was a snap, however apache complained about a missing library.  At that point I threw up my hands and did my installs on an under used Linux server.  Was able to get both php and apache running with much less hassle.
0