[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Deleting email after it has been delivered

Posted on 2006-06-07
2
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Is there a way for me to delete an email message after it has been delivered to my email server.  I would like to delete from my email server.  I am using Exchange 2000 with service pack 3.  Also, is there a way for me to generate an NDR for this message.
0
Comment
Question by:exiscapital
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ppuro earned 2000 total points
ID: 16854729
We can use exmerge to delete this particular email.( By taking that particular email in PST)
Run exmerge by selecting message details options and specify the message subject.
Also select archieve data object in import procedure so that it will be removed from the user's mailbox.

I am not sure about generating NDR for this message.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Exchgen
ID: 16855401
PPURO is right, exmerge is the only way.

We cannot generate an NDR for those messages. The exmerge would perform a CUT - PASTE operation from the information store to PST.

Raghu
0