?
Solved

Logging ADSL disconnections

Posted on 2006-06-07
10
Medium Priority
?
2,174 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04

I've looked all over the Internet in an attempt to find a kind of utility that keeps log of the log event of my ADSL-modem.

I want to record following issues

04 days 08:16:54 (since last boot)      LOGIN User tried to login on [HTTP] (from xx.xx.xxx.xx3)     07-06-2006  19:10
Error       04 days 07:32:34 (since last boot)      FIREWALL exact tcp state check (1 of 1): Protocol: TCP Src ip: 58.215.75.97 Src port: 3389 Dst ip: xx.xx.xxx.xx3 Dst port: 40479
Error       04 days 03:48:23 (since last boot)      FIREWALL exact tcp state check (1 of 1): Protocol: TCP Src ip: 58.215.75.97 Src port: 3389 Dst ip: xx.xx.xxx.xx3 Dst port: 18310
Info       03 days 22:26:17 (since last boot)      xDSL linestate up (downstream: 7483 kbit/s, upstream: 1029 kbit/s; output Power Down: 17.0 dBm, Up: 12.0 dBm; line Attenuation Down: 39.0 dB, Up: 20.0 dB; snr Margin Down: 8.5 dB, Up: 11.0 dB)
Info       03 days 22:25:59 (since last boot)      xDSL linestate down
Info       03 days 22:25:41 (since last boot)      xDSL linestate down
Info       03 days 22:00:51 (since last boot)      xDSL linestate up (downstream: 9359 kbit/s, upstream: 1029 kbit/s; output Power Down: 18.5 dBm, Up: 12.0 dBm; line Attenuation Down: 39.0 dB, Up: 20.0 dB; snr Margin Down: 8.5 dB, Up: 11.5 dB)
Info       03 days 22:00:33 (since last boot)      xDSL linestate down
Info       03 days 22:00:15 (since last boot)      xDSL linestate down
Error       03 days 21:59:19 (since last boot)      FIREWALL exact tcp state check (1 of 1): Protocol: TCP Src ip: 67.15.121.40 Src port: 80 Dst ip: xx.xx.xxx.xx3 Dst port: 57777
Info       03 days 21:49:59 (since last boot)      xDSL linestate up (downstream: 9227 kbit/s, upstream: 1029 kbit/s; output Power Down: 18.5 dBm, Up: 12.0 dBm; line Attenuation Down: 39.0 dB, Up: 20.0 dB; snr Margin Down: 8.5 dB, Up: 12.0 dB)
Info       03 days 21:49:41 (since last boot)      xDSL linestate down
Info       03 days 21:49:23 (since last boot)      xDSL linestate down
Info       03 days 21:37:11 (since last boot)      xDSL linestate up (downstream: 9395 kbit/s, upstream: 1029 kbit/s; output Power Down: 18.5 dBm, Up: 12.0 dBm; line Attenuation Down: 39.0 dB, Up: 20.0 dB; snr Margin Down: 8.5 dB, Up: 11.0 dB)
Info       03 days 21:36:53 (since last boot)      xDSL linestate down
Info       03 days 21:36:35 (since last boot)      xDSL linestate down
Warning       03 days 21:25:33 (since last boot)      PPP link up (Internet) [xx.xx.xxx.xxx/xx]
Info       03 days 21:25:32 (since last boot)      PPP PAP Authenticate Ack received
Info       03 days 21:25:31 (since last boot)      PPP PAP Authenticate Request sent
Warning       03 days 21:25:18 (since last boot)      PPP link down (Internet) [xx.xx.xxx.xx3]

My modem does show these things, but the maximum is one page only, it does not record these
details into a log-file. Meaning I have to a lot of copy-pasting and all the time that I am not behind
my pc, I will miss all the activities.

Sofar I have not found such a program.

any recommendation, preferrably freeware stuff, this is the only thing I like to have, i.e. I am
not interested in 'complicated heavy programs'.

Thanks
--
0
Comment
Question by:wulffra
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:fuzzysb
ID: 16855671
Most router support reporting to a SYSLOG application and these are freely obtainable on the web see http://www.kiwisyslog.com/index.php for a free example
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 16859381
IMO, this is completely dependant on which equipment you are using, and you have not specified that.

Cheers,
-Jon
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:fuzzysb
ID: 16859516
i agree but i did say most not all adsl router support this

Draytek do
Netgear do, but needs enabling from CLI Telnet Interface not Web Config
Linksys do
Belkin do
Cisco do
Zyxel do

that covers the majority of SOHO routers, now there will be exceptions especially on the cheaper Chinese brand routers like sparklan, or safecom etc...

but unless someone else has got a suggestion for supporting logging of router activity withour SYSLOG he would be out of luck without it, butbased on the info supplied that was the best answer i could come up with
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 16859622
fuzzy - no criticism intended - I just want the author to tell us what equipment s/he's using so we can craft a more specific solution...

Cheers,
-Jon
0
 

Author Comment

by:wulffra
ID: 16864852
Oops, sorry to all, well, I am using a Speedtouch modem (type 546).
http://www.speedtouchdsl.com/prod546.htm
When getting into the Speedtouch http://10.0.0.138 and going to the event-log
section the above is shown (which I have copy-pasted).

I want to have a continuous logging to try and see how the router performs
when I change its settings.

thanks
--
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
The--Captain earned 2000 total points
ID: 16865267
Holy crap!  That modem has (potentially) more features than you can shake a stick at...

http://www.speedtouchdsl.com/documentation/ST546v6/R610/CLIguide/HTML/wwhelp/wwhimpl/js/html/wwhelp.htm

Is the manual for revision 6.1, but there are manuals for the other software versions at the site (click "Support").

The device appears to support the "systemlog send" command (oldest and newest versions) for sending your syslog messages to a remote syslog server.

That device also appears to support SNMP (I checked the oldest version, and the newest), but since they lump a bunch of devices into the same manual, we''ll just have to keep our fingers crossed.

SNMP should be able to give you the info you require from your device if the syslog does not - google for free snmp monitoring tools (I like zabbix, but that's probably overkill for you).

Cheers,
-Jon
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:fuzzysb
ID: 16865712
yup the thompson speedtouch are good little routers, very powerful CLI interface, and SNMP would as stated be a very good solution also
0
 

Author Comment

by:wulffra
ID: 16880453

Thank you both. Frankly, I am not familiar with the CLI possibilities, but just
checked it. The CLI-reference guide does not reveal to non-experts that a telnet
session shd be opened and the CLI command shd be given there. Now, for those
who are familiar with CLI, this sounds very logical, but if you doNOT know it, it will
remain a puzzle...:-)

Anyway, the CLI-Command wud then be:
systemlog show hist=enabled

"hist Show messages over several SpeedTouch™ reboots (enabled) or show only messages, since latest startup (disabled)."

Yes, this helped me to some extend, the 'hist=enabled' does not go back all the way though, a few days is max.
the number of lines presented is 265 (all older disappears).

Jon: Still puzzled as to how to use systemlog send, this is totally unfamiliar to me. Cud you give me a hint? Note that I am just an enduser.

As for the quality of this router: I donot know, I have never seen any comparison reviews on wired(!) routers, incl. de ZyXel 660, Linksys, etc.
I did find a printed comparision review between the 546 and the Copperjet, where the 546 scored very low on performance.

This gives me reason for assumption that áre differences between routers.
The only ones that are being reviewed at regular basis are wireless (for obvious reasons).

brgds
--

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 16883458
>I did find a printed comparision review between the 546 and the Copperjet, where
>the 546 scored very low on performance

He he - I didn't say it was fast, just that it seemed to have plenty of features.

>Jon: Still puzzled as to how to use systemlog send, this is totally unfamiliar to me.
>Cud you give me a hint? Note that I am just an enduser

Just google for "free syslog server windows"

Here's one of the top links:

http://www.kiwisyslog.com/syslog-info.php

AKAIK, the "systemlog send" command on your device will allow you to specify a remote syslog server which can keep track of your logs historically (rather than relying on the limited buffer of your device).  I use unix (which typically already comes with a syslog server installed), so I'm not really familiar with the windows offerings (hence my google suggestion).

Hope that helps.

Cheers,
-Jon
0
 

Author Comment

by:wulffra
ID: 16915485
Jon, hello to you, thanks. Well, I have been spending whole evening looking all over the Internet for such
utilities but frankly they are much too complicated for me. I installed a few.

I am not an expert and have spent a tremendous lot of time on this issue (apart from this exchange in this
forum, I have spent many days to look and try to find whatever kind of utility).

Anyway, I do appreciate yr help.

the CLI cmd has brought some solution, though I the buffer is the max.

Have asked the maker of the router if they hv a solution for it.

thanks again.

brgds
--
0