Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

permanent removal of deleted files

Posted on 2006-06-07
4
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
i want to lean hard drives permanently,cyberscrub does not identify what is removed?
advise any other software
0
Comment
Question by:prasad48
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
r-k earned 100 total points
ID: 16855349
This one will do what you want, and it is free:

 http://dban.sourceforge.net/
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 100 total points
ID: 16863831
The current concensus on perminant data deletion is using the Gutman Method: http://www.cs.auckland.ac.nz/~pgut001/pubs/secure_del.html
Steganos Security Suite uses this method, as do hundreds of others: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=gutman+method+delete+data+software&btnG=Search
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=%22gutman+method%22+disk+wipe&btnG=Search
-rich
0