Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Input File Filter

Posted on 2006-06-07
2
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
Hi, i created a htmlcontrol inputfile (A file selector). how do i make it like..in the browser window, user can only see *.wav and *.mp3 files so they are only able to select these 2.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jaxrpc
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mvarner2000
ID: 16855559
I know you can use a regular expression validator to restrict what kinds of files can be uploaded, but the user is still allowed to choose whatever they want, it just won't work.  Don't know of any way of restricting it in the Browse dialog.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Sammy Ageil earned 1500 total points
ID: 16856942
You simpley can not do that with the htmlcontrols, the client doesn't what they want to to with their machines
best bet is an activeX or a java applet

Good luck
0