[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Automatic exporting meetings from Exchange to Access database

Posted on 2006-06-07
11
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hello,

I know very little ASP. I am trying to create a script which will export
meeting requests from the Exchange server to an Access database automatically on a
daily basis. The meeting requests contain data such as Subject, Location, Start Time, and End Time.
These data will sort into a database table in Access which contains fields with the same categories
during the exporting.

I'm trying to connect remotely from one server that has Access
to the Exchange server. We are using Exchange 2000 and Access 2000. I have
not found any sample codes or illustrations on how to do this. Could someone
point me to the right direction? Thank you very much.
0
Comment
Question by:xsinner
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:xsinner
ID: 16855067
I'm a first time user of this forum. Not sure how this point system works. Any help or suggestion you can provide regarding my question is appreciated. Thank you in advance.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16857647
I haven't seen anything to do that for Exchange.
There isn't really any interface at the Exchange server level which you could use. The main interface is MAPI clients which is Outlook.

For guidance on the points system, see the help pages: http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xsinner
ID: 16862278
If that's the case, could you point me to instructions or sample codes which I can automatically export meeting requests
in Outlook to an Access database? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16862311
This is Microsoft's sample for Contacts.
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=290792

It would be very similar for Calendar, as long the default calendar folder is being used.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xsinner
ID: 16874268
Thanks for the link. I was experimenting with simple manual importing from Exchange/Outlook into an Access table. The results were little different from what I was expecting. I thought I would see the meeting dates and meeting times in the database. Rather, I was seeing the creation dates and modify dates. I assume I would get the same results even if I were to export programatically?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16874581
I would guess so. I have never done it.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xsinner
ID: 16886369
Does anybody else know of a way to export programatically meetings (containing appointment dates and times) to an Access database? I read on the Internet somewhere about utilizing webdav. Would webdav be a solution? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 800 total points
ID: 16891631
see here:
http://www.slipstick.com/addins/misc.htm
under the tools, you find:

Exchange Connector        
Symprex Exchange Connector provides user, group and calendar synchronization and data replication between Exchange server and external databases in real-time. Use it for developing in-house or third-party applications that utilize calendar data from Outlook and Exchange without the need to code directly against Exchange. Features include real-time synchronization and true Windows service for optimal security and performance. It includes a built-in database but also supports Access, SQL Server, MSDE 2000 and XML. Symprex's client-based Outlook group calendar add-on LOOK can work with this service to offer real-time views. Works with Exchange 5.5, 2000 and 2003 and all Outlook versions. An evaluation version is available.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 16893330
You'll probably want to use CDO to talk to Exchange. Have a look through some of Glen Scales samples: http://gsexdev.blogspot.com/2004/08/vcalendar-with-cdo-and-script.html

Kris.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xsinner
ID: 16984243
Just want to let everybody know that I have not abandoned this issue. I am testing out your suggestions. I will get back to you asap. Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xsinner
ID: 17091286
The Symprex Connector worked out fine. Thanks for the recommendation.
0