?
Solved

Does Firefox identify and display RSS feed for site

Posted on 2006-06-07
9
Medium Priority
?
665 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Safari puts up an RSS icon with a link to the RSS feed for the site you are visiting (if a feed exists). I thought Firefox did this also, but don't see it in the latest FF.

Am I missing something, misinformed, need an extension?
0
Comment
Question by:cornell256
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:GrandSchtroumpf
ID: 16855152
my firefox (1.5.0.3) shows the RSS icon... and without any special extention.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cornell256
ID: 16855421
where do you see that. thanks.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:GrandSchtroumpf
ID: 16855855
it's inside the address bar, on the right side... i'm not on a Mac though.
try this site and see if you get it: http://alistapart.com/
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:cornell256
ID: 16856094
I am on Windows. (I was using the Apple Safari to see what it did.) I click on your alistapart link and get a bookmark icon on the right side, not RSS. I have to run to a meeting, later, I can put an image up on my website of what I see. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16856436
Greetings, cornell256 !

Yes, Firefox displays the RSS icon if there is an RSS feed on the webpage.  If your Firefox does not display such icon, you may need to download and install the latest Firefox v1.5.0.4.

Or if you already have the latest version of Firefox, you may need to uninstall and reinstall Firefox. First backup your data first with MozBackup
http://mozbackup.jasnapaka.com/

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:GrandSchtroumpf
ID: 16858061
> I click on your alistapart link and get a bookmark icon on the right side, not RSS.
The bookmark is RSS (called live bookmark).
0
 

Author Comment

by:cornell256
ID: 16859032
OK. Thanks. Progress.

So now here is the problem. The "live bookmark" is the rendering of posts from the RSS feed, but doesn't seem to provide me with the URL of the feed for use in a feedreader type application.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
GrandSchtroumpf earned 1000 total points
ID: 16860675
If you add ALA's "live bookmark", it creates a bookmark folder named "A List Appart: A List Appart".
If you right click that folder and choose properties, then you get the url of the feed:
http://www.alistapart.com/feed/rss.xml
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Marc Z
Marc Z earned 600 total points
ID: 16864499
Depending on your feedreader type application, you should just be able to copy and paste the url of the feed as GrandSchtroumpf as shown you into your feedreader.  Firefox simply calls them Live Bookmarks because when you use them as a Bookmark, it will go out and get you the Headings that you are published with it.
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Live_bookmarks
For more info and the Image you should see in your address bar when there is a RSS feed on a webpage, see
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RSS_%28file_format%29
0