Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

matchstick puzzle

Posted on 2006-06-07
17
Medium Priority
?
2,405 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Move a single matchstick to make the equation true. The = sign mustn't be dashed over. The first 2 different solutions get 250 points.

X=II
0
Comment
Question by:pallosp
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +4
17 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:snoyes_jw
ID: 16855237
Move one of the I to an angle over the =, to form the equivalent to X >= I
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:snoyes_jw
ID: 16855248
Here's the best I can do to draw what I mean in ASCII:

\/  \  |
/\ =  |
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:snoyes_jw
ID: 16855263
transform X into //, and declare the left hand side to be written in italic font.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:pallosp
ID: 16855309
The task was to make the equation, not the inequality true.
Every match puzzle can be solved by changing the = sign to > or <. This way it's not a challenge.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GnarOlak
ID: 16855508
Take one I from II and lay it over the = to form "X not equal I".  But does that have the same problem as snoyes_jw's solution?  Are you saying that the solution must be an equality?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:pallosp
ID: 16855595
Matchstick puzzles have sense only if the equal sign remains equal sign. It may be moved, for example V=III-II can be solved as V-III=II, but can't be changed to other relational operator.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
snoyes_jw earned 1000 total points
ID: 16855608
Take an I from II and put it left and slightly below the X.  1^10 = 1.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:pallosp
ID: 16855702
Good answer.

The guy who gave me the puzzle said he knew another solution. As he is a mathematician I'm sure that he thought of something more tricky than interpreting // as II in italics. I'm curiously waiting for the alternative solution.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:GnarOlak
GnarOlak earned 200 total points
ID: 16855923
Here's a goofy answer:

V = II (base four) :)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jkmyoung
ID: 16856501
Move 1 match from the X to the other side and treat 2 of the matches on the right as absolute value
/ = | 1 |
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Wwysdom
Wwysdom earned 800 total points
ID: 16858052
Move a match from the right to make:

X = +

+ is the chinese character for ten.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:virtual_one
ID: 16858683
Make it as

X=L
or
X=T

where X & L or T become variable.

so, when we replace X with 4 and L with 4;

X=L
4=4   it's true..

0
 

Expert Comment

by:virtual_one
ID: 16859005
another one...

X-= I

of which in programming means X = X - 1

haha..
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GnarOlak
ID: 16861996
Take one from the right side, bust it into four smaller pieces and form a 0 and put it above and to the right of the X

X^0 = 1

:)

Only moving one match!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:SystemExpert
ID: 16862953
Hi,


X = II  

from II take one and make X so it will be X=X it's true

(No  perfact X )

or
X=II  take one from X and make II you have II = II  it's true

Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GnarOlak
ID: 16863532
Of course, as it stands:

X = II is also true in base 9 :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Wwysdom
ID: 16866082
Thanks, pallosp.
0