Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Server 2003 and Security Policy?

Posted on 2006-06-07
4
Medium Priority
?
1,107 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a windows 2003 server that was just a stand alone server.  I set up all my local security policies according to policy.  Then I joined this server to a domain and made it a domain controller. Now when I go to administrative tools I can only see Domain Controller Security Policy and Domain Security Policy and the Local Policy is gone from the menu. Where do I go to find the local security policy settings or are the policy setting for this server now controlled by the first domain controller that was in the domain I joined this server to?  
0
Comment
Question by:a182612
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 16855261
Local policy becomes Domain Controller Security policy once you run DCPROMO.  There is no local policy available from the menu after you run dcpromo
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16857088
Hi a182612,

you end up with a default domain controller policy which affects all domain controllers as NJ has already said, and you end up with a default domain policy as well which affects all machines domain wide

for ease of policy management and viewing i would download the group policy management console from ms
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=0a6d4c24-8cbd-4b35-9272-dd3cbfc81887&DisplayLang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:a182612
ID: 16860761
When I promoted the server to a domain controller It set all my local values back to default.  If I go back into the Domain Security Policy under Local Policies and reset these will that cause me any  problems? I have to make it match the security policies the powers above gave me.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16866653
are you looking at the GPO? default domain controller security policy will have your old security settings

to answer your Question, you should avoid touching your default domain policy, better off creating a new policy on the root of the domain
0