?
Solved

Windows Update Failures - Error Code 0x800703E7

Posted on 2006-06-07
6
Medium Priority
?
604 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
When attempting to perform windows updates both via the website and through the automatic updates notification, I recieve the following error on about 8-9 of the updates: Error Code: 0x800703E7.  I have tried the updates multiple times, tried booting to the Windows Welcome screen, then shutting down and selecting to perform the updates on shutdown, and logged on as a different user.  Nothing works.  Any ideas on how to fix this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:Hillyman
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:star_trek
ID: 16855542
WHat error exactly are you getting? This is cause of 3 dift problems like unregistered DLL, activation of windows xp or cryptographic service wasn't started.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hillyman
ID: 16855764
The customer was previously running a pirated copy of windows xp pro.  I performed an inplace upgrade with a licensed copy of windows xp pro.  The software was activated as soon as the install completed.  I then tried to perform all the os updates.  The first update was the windows installer, which performed fine.  It then downloaded 43 updates, and installed most of them.  It only failed on 8 or 9 of them.  When looking at the update history on the windows update website, the only information it reports is that the update failed, and gives the error code I mentioned.

I verified that the cryptographic service is running, and as I mentioned, the copy of windows is activated.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 16860563
A repair install is probably the only way that this issue can be solved. It seems that the pirated copy has left some information on the pc since the upgrade - so Windows Update is not working properly.

 
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Hillyman
ID: 16863069
I performed a repair install already.  That's what I meant by an in-place upgrade.  I booted to the Windows CD, pressed Enter, "F8", Then "R" for Repair.  During the install I entered the new product ID, then activated at first logon.  Everything went great until I got to the updates.

I normally would just backup the data and do a clean install, but the customer has a zillion programs to reload.  I don't want to if I don't have to.  I think it's weird that a bunch of the updates would fail with the same error code, and a bunch of them would install just fine.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
and235100 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16868131
Sorry- I see what you mean.

Have you tried manually downloading the update files - then installing them? Once you have the updates installed, you may find WU works fine from then on.

Or - look here: http://www.updatexp.com/cryptographic-service.html 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hillyman
ID: 16868348
Thank you.  That is what I ended up having to do.  

After I manually installed all the remaining critcal updates, I selected one of the optional updates to test the windows update procedure (after all, I don't want the guy to bring the computer right back telling me he can't do the updates!).  It seemed to perform the optional update just fine.  

I'm keeping my fingers crossed nonetheless.

0