?
Solved

Cant get computer to work on TV - VIDEO MODE NOT SUPPORTED

Posted on 2006-06-07
10
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi, I have a pretty new TV which I belive I can plug my laptop into with a cable, when I put it in and select "PC" of the TV munu using my remote and turn on my laptop the TV displays my BIOS Password promt, I enter my password and hit enter then the TV goes black with a message in the middle says "Video Mode Not Supported" - does anyone know a way of making it work.

Thanks, Adam

PS. The BIOS options can be accessed and displayed fine, so all the BIOS stuff seems to be able to be displayed by the TV - and also the Windows Loading Splash is NOT displayed.
0
Comment
Question by:adranix
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joe
ID: 16855572
When the laptop boots up right click on your desktop and click properties. Then click settings and advanced. Look for a tab that says displays and change it to TV. What kind of video card do you have?

Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:adranix
ID: 16855682
Hi, the option to change it to TV is disabled because it says it is not connected.

My graphics card is a ATI Radeon 9000 (I think its 9000 - somthing like that)

If I reboot my computer laptop with the cable in the screen will be black on the laptop - do you have any idears to how I could make it notice the cable is in?

Thanks, Adam
0
 

Author Comment

by:adranix
ID: 16855802
Hi, its an 9600/9700 ATI Radeon Card.

Thanks, Adam
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:fuzzysb
ID: 16855924
just go to the avanced radeon setting and specify the TV as the display and the card will pump the signal to the TV
0
 

Author Comment

by:adranix
ID: 16855977
Hi, on the Radeon settings the option to send the signal to the TV is disabled (grayed out) and it says NOT CONNNECTED under it.  It says this when I put the cable in but if I power up my laptop with it in I will just get a black screen so I cant do that.

Thanks, Adam
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joe
ID: 16856103
Ok, what are you using to connect your laptop to your tv?
0
 

Author Comment

by:adranix
ID: 16856329
Hi, I use a DVI-I cable from the TV to the monitor port.

Thanks, Adam
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:knoxzoo
knoxzoo earned 1400 total points
ID: 16856435
Check in the CMOS (BIOS) of the laptop.  Many laptops have a setting for supporting TV, Video or TV/Video in the CMOS during boot.  The ATI's expect a TV to be located on the S-Video output of the laptop, not the monitor port.  The DVI-I cable connection is a monitor port.  You'll have to adjust your display settings down to minimum to use the laptop on the TV using that port.  Try setting it to 640x480.  If it won't go that low, try 800x600.  Once you've got the resolution set, plug the TV into the monitor port.  Try stepping the resolution up until you get the not supported warning again, then step it back down to the last resolution that the TV could handle.  

Typical rule of thumb:
Standard NTSC TV - 640x480, sometimes 800x600
i720 TV - 800x600, sometimes 1024x768
i1040 TV - 1024x768, sometimes 1280x1024

"sometimes" is actually the hardware being capable of stepping the monitor resolution down to what the TV will support, while maintaining the sizes of objects.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 600 total points
ID: 16856583
Check this for the basics with your card
http://www.weethet.nl/english/video_pc2tv_ati.php

You are either going to have to adjust down your laptop output or change settings on the monitor
What monitor are you connecting to?  Clearly it can cope with your default output when the machine is in BIOS but because it can't manage the windows splash screen this suggests that there is a resolution conflict between the two devices.  Your monitor handbook should list the modes it can cope with.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adranix
ID: 16856839
Hi, there.

Its working fine now, I put the Rezoultion down to 800x600 and all works fine.

THANK YOU!
0