[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Phaser 7700 "Saved Print" feature no longer available in Mac OSX 10.4.x

Posted on 2006-06-07
11
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
The feature was available in the printer dialog box up till OS 9.x. Now all of our apps are OSX and we need this feature. Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:BryanZwahlen
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:David523
ID: 16856207
If you haven't already, might want to update the driver:

http://www.support.xerox.com/go/results.asp?Xlang=en_US&XCntry=USA&prodID=7700&ripId=&Xtype=download

Hope this Helps!!!
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 16857541
Saved Print is supported under OSX but you cannot name the print job - you can only use a job identifier (1-9).

If you cannot see it when you go to print, check that the driver has the PPD loaded. Go to System Preferences > Printers. Selct the printer and select Show Info from the menu. Then look at the Printer Model. If it is Generic Printer, or anything but  Phaser 7700, you need to install the PPD file. This typically lives under Library > Printers > PPDs, but it can be anywhere, and you can browse to it when you select the model. If you still have OS9 installed on the Mac, browse to System Folder > Extensions > Printer Descriptions and you'll find it there.

I can't tell you the exact location of all the buttons and options, as this varies depending on the exact flavour of OSX you have
0
 

Author Comment

by:BryanZwahlen
ID: 16861601
Thank you for the responses.I believe I have the current driver installed from:

Xerox_PPD_Installer_v1.7.1
Created 6/23/04 6:19 PM

The PPD is located: Hard Drive/Library/Printers/PPDs/Contents/Resources/en.lproj/

As well as two other printers that are installed.

I've checked every menu choice in the Xerox printer dialog box. I've tried with Quark and with TextEdit. There is no option to save the job.

0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 375 total points
ID: 16865937
Just having the PPD installed does not help. You need to check under printer Info (from System Preference > Printers) that the model is correct. That is where the PPD is selected; if the driver does not use the correct PPD, you will still be able to print, but printer specific features will be missing. Saved Print should show up under the Printer Features section of the drop-down menu (General, Layout, etc) in the print dialogue box.

Is this happening on just 1 Mac or on several? If only one, it may be time to reinstall OSX as the driver (as distinct from the PPD) is part of OSX.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BryanZwahlen
ID: 16871008
The path you specified is not valid in 10.3.x and 10.4.x
Here are the paths I find that relate to printers:

1 - Hard Drive/Library/Printers/PPDs/Contents/Resources/en.lproj/
2 - Hard Drive/System/Library/Printers/PPDs/Contents/Resources/en.lproj/
3 - Home/Library/Printers/

Only the first path contains the PPD. Number 3 has the Phaser7700.app

This is happening on all of the Macs.

I went to the "Printer Setup Utility" and used "Get Info" on the printer:
Driver Version: 10.4
PPD File Version: 1.0
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 16876496
What I meant was System Preferences from the Apple menu. Then select printers (or Printers & Faxes). Select the printer and then go to Printer menu and select Show Info. From the drop down menu select Printer Model. If that does not say Phaser 7700, the PPD has not been selected. I'm not certain of the exact wording or location - I don't have a Mac here, and different versions of OSX have it in different places.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BryanZwahlen
ID: 16888085
Thanks again for sticking with me.
I followed your instructions:
1. Open System Preferences from the Apple Menu
2. Select "Print & Fax"
3. Select the printer model

That's as far as what's clear in the instuctions.

4. Go to printer menu - With the printer model selected, (Phaser 7700), I don't see the "printer menu". My choices are:
System Preferences menu
Print Queue
Printer Setup
Faxing
Sharing
I tried CMD+I, and right clicking on it
In a window next to Phaser 7700, I see the name of the printer, location, kind and status. It all seems correct to me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BryanZwahlen
ID: 16888525
And how I am ebarrased...

The feature is available. It's located in the drop down menu, Printer Features/Feature Sets/Job Type

In there you have the option Job Type: Saved Print

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 16890306
Glad you found it. Hate to say so, but I mentioned where to look for it, in my second post...
0
 

Author Comment

by:BryanZwahlen
ID: 16894385
Sorry I missed it. It was well-hidden. How do I give you the points for this?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 16901075
Just click on the Accept button next to the comment that answered your question.
0