?
Solved

Outlook hangs and/or crashes on startup

Posted on 2006-06-07
16
Medium Priority
?
1,405 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a user in the office that receives application hang errors for outlook.

These hangs occur on the startup
Also, at startup i get the message frequently "The operation failed" and then outlook closes.

I have recreated the outlook profile, recreated the outcmd.dat, disabled the add-ins, and did a detect and repair and this has not fixed it.

I am at a loss as too what to do next?

This issue is fairly urgent.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Raynovac
16 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:barrettt
ID: 16856000
you may have already tried but, did you try uninstalling and reinstalling?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16856308
Greetings, Raynovac !

Sounds like a program is interfering with Outlook.  First disable the Google Toolbar and/or Yahoo Toolbar.

2. If no joy, check which startup program is interfering with Outlook. Go to Start > Run and type msconfig When the System Configuration Utility comes up, check to hide Microsoft signed components.  Click the Startup tab. Uncheck the startup programs and test.

Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raynovac
ID: 16856822
Neither of those worked.

it still hangs and/or has that popup every once in a while.

whats next?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16857257
Raynovac, you wrote, "...disabled the add-ins,..."

How did you disable the addins, since you cannot open Outlook.  To disable addins, search for and rename the extend.dat file.  Now try to open Outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raynovac
ID: 16857609
These events don't happen at every attempt.
The hang happens about 1 out of 4 times and the operation failed happens 1 out of 5 times.

Sorry I didn't specifiy.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:techmp
ID: 16864986

 hello Raynovac,

 i think it needs to reinstall office

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raynovac
ID: 16866631
A reinstall did not do it.
The only thing I can think of is that I will need to rebuild his profile and/or give him a new computer.

I would rather not if i can avoid it.

Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16866827
Raynovac,

Still sounds like an interfering program running in the background.  Did you disable all the startup programs in System Configuration Utility?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raynovac
ID: 16871480
Yup, all the startup programs have been unchecked in the msconfig utility.

I have checked the services and don't see anything wrong really.

I have also done ad-aware scans and virus scan with no results.

Should I post a hijackthis log or something?

I don't really know what else to do.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16871663
Yes, post a HijackThis log, and I'll look at it.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16881259
Raynovac,

Use Process Explorer to see what is hanging Outlook
http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/ProcessExplorer.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raynovac
ID: 16887137
Logfile of HijackThis v1.99.1
Scan saved at 9:49:49 AM, on 6/12/2006
Platform: Windows XP SP2 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP2 (6.00.2900.2180)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSetMgr.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccEvtMgr.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\SPBBC\SPBBCSvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\Program Files\Symantec AntiVirus\DefWatch.exe
C:\Program Files\Laserfiche\Snapshot 7\SnapshotService.exe
C:\Program Files\Symantec AntiVirus\SavRoam.exe
C:\Program Files\Analog Devices\SoundMAX\SMAgent.exe
C:\Program Files\Symantec AntiVirus\Rtvscan.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\CCM\CLICOMP\RemCtrl\Wuser32.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\CCM\CcmExec.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Voice Mail Client\AVRPCHelper.EXE
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\VS7DEBUG\MDM.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Voice Mail Client\AVRPCHelper.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\wscntfy.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\WISPTIS.EXE
C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~3\OFFICE11\OUTLOOK.EXE
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Voice Mail Client\AVRPCHelper.EXE
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\WINWORD.EXE
C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe
U:\misc\HijackThis\HijackThis.exe

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = http://go.compaq.com/1Q00CDT/0409/bl8.asp
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://go.compaq.com/1Q00CDT/0409/bl7.asp
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = http://go.compaq.com/1Q00CDT/0409/bl8.asp
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://go.compaq.com/1Q00CDT/0409/bl7.asp
O2 - BHO: AcroIEHlprObj Class - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 6.0\Acrobat\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: SSVHelper Class - {761497BB-D6F0-462C-B6EB-D4DAF1D92D43} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_06\bin\ssv.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Synchronization Manager] %SystemRoot%\system32\mobsync.exe /logon
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ctfmon.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~3\OFFICE11\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_06\bin\ssv.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_06\bin\ssv.dll
O9 - Extra button: Research - {92780B25-18CC-41C8-B9BE-3C9C571A8263} - C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~3\OFFICE11\REFIEBAR.DLL
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O16 - DPF: {745395C8-D0E1-4227-8586-624CA9A10A8D} (AxisMediaControl Class) - http://192.168.1.150/activex/AMC.cab
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\Parameters: Domain = afa.local
O17 - HKLM\Software\..\Telephony: DomainName = afa.local
O17 - HKLM\System\CS1\Services\Tcpip\Parameters: Domain = afa.local
O20 - AppInit_DLLs: C:\WINDOWS\system32\wmfhotfix.dll
O20 - Winlogon Notify: igfxcui - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\igfxsrvc.dll
O20 - Winlogon Notify: NavLogon - C:\WINDOWS\system32\NavLogon.dll
O23 - Service: Symantec Event Manager (ccEvtMgr) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccEvtMgr.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec Settings Manager (ccSetMgr) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSetMgr.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec AntiVirus Definition Watcher (DefWatch) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Symantec AntiVirus\DefWatch.exe
O23 - Service: Laserfiche Snapshot Service 7 -   - C:\Program Files\Laserfiche\Snapshot 7\SnapshotService.exe
O23 - Service: LiveUpdate - Symantec Corporation - C:\PROGRA~1\Symantec\LIVEUP~1\LUCOMS~1.EXE
O23 - Service: SAVRoam (SavRoam) - symantec - C:\Program Files\Symantec AntiVirus\SavRoam.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec Network Drivers Service (SNDSrvc) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\SNDSrvc.exe
O23 - Service: SoundMAX Agent Service (SoundMAX Agent Service (default)) - Analog Devices, Inc. - C:\Program Files\Analog Devices\SoundMAX\SMAgent.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec SPBBCSvc (SPBBCSvc) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\SPBBC\SPBBCSvc.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec AntiVirus - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Symantec AntiVirus\Rtvscan.exe

0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16887399
Here is your analyzed Hijackthis log.  It looks clean.

http://hijackthis.de/logfiles/cbeccd619b1cf14852e021f3189a0385.html

Use Process Explorer to see what is hanging Outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raynovac
ID: 16897245
It seems to be that outlook doesnt close its previous instance completely.  The only way I have been able to replicate the issue is it i try to open and close outlook really quickly.  So when a new instance of outlook is opened, it hangs and the process explorer shows 2 or more instances of outlook.

Sometimes though, it will just start to hang for no reason.

I think I may have tracked it down to one process called AVRPCHelper which is a sub-process of Outlook.  I am going to try to it track down.

Any idea on the problem with the multiple instances of outlook though?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raynovac
ID: 16914455
Uninstall a program attached to outlook fixed the problem.

I also need to tell him to not open it and close it really quickly.

Thanks for you help
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16914935
Raynovac,

Glad you found the interfering program to Outlook.
0