Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Scheduled Task Edit

Posted on 2006-06-07
3
Medium Priority
?
4,377 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a workstation that has a task scheduled. I need to either edit the time or create a new identical task. I am not able to edit the current task... everything is greyed out. I am logged in as administrator. Here are the properties of the task:

Run:  shutdown /r
Comments: Created by NetScheduleJobAdd
Run As: NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM

How was the above created?
How can edit it or created a new one?
0
Comment
Question by:comtekso
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 16855760
In the properties of the task, it should have a security tab. Does Administrator or the Administrators group have full control?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
netsmithcentral earned 2000 total points
ID: 16855818
It was created by the "at" command at a command prompt.  It can be edited/deleted the same way.


AT /?
=========
The AT command schedules commands and programs to run on a computer at      
a specified time and date. The Schedule service must be running to use      
the AT command.
                                                           
AT [\\computername] [ [id] [/DELETE] | /DELETE [/YES]]                    
AT [\\computername] time [/INTERACTIVE]
    [ /EVERY:date[,...] | /NEXT:date[,...]] "command"

\\computername     Specifies a remote computer. Commands are scheduled on the
                   local computer if this parameter is omitted.            
id                 Is an identification number assigned to a scheduled      
                   command.                                                
/delete            Cancels a scheduled command. If id is omitted, all the
                   scheduled commands on the computer are canceled.
/yes               Used with cancel all jobs command when no further
                   confirmation is desired.
time               Specifies the time when command is to run.
/interactive       Allows the job to interact with the desktop of the user  
                   who is logged on at the time the job runs.
/every:date[,...]  Runs the command on each specified day(s) of the week or
                   month. If date is omitted, the current day of the month
                   is assumed.                                              
/next:date[,...]   Runs the specified command on the next occurrence of the
                   day (for example, next Thursday).  If date is omitted, the
                   current day of the month is assumed.
"command"          Is the Windows NT command, or batch program to be run.
0
 

Author Comment

by:comtekso
ID: 16856008
Oh yeah, I had forgotten about that command. Thanks.
0