Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

send crystal report by email

Posted on 2006-06-07
4
Medium Priority
?
570 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
we are a k12 enviroment. We created some customized report cards by using crystal report.

The report cards have parameters, for example enter the studentID, then it will run and generate the report.


How can we integrate this with email, how to send the reports by email to parents for their kids report?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:xcao
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bdreed35 earned 90 total points
ID: 16856195
You will need another tool to run the report and facilitate the emailing process.
I think the best tool for you would be Visual CUT by Millet Software.
You can read up on it here: http://www.milletsoftware.com/Visual_CUT.htm
It is very affordable at $300.
THere are other options as well, some more pricey than others.
You can check out a list here under Report Managers: http://www.kenhamady.com/bookmarks.html
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 60 total points
ID: 16858386
Agree.  If you have someone who is knowledgeable in programming you could write your own routine but the time and effort would probably be worth more than $300.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jeff-Net
ID: 17066982
You can export to a file and send an email using Crystal Reports. Have you looked at the export options (the icon with the envelope with the down arrow)?

If you're looking for more automation, you can try Millet Software as mentioned above.
<Advertising deleted by mlmcc PE>

Jeff
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 17077419
Glad i could help

mlmcc
0