?
Solved

Termina Services NLB host can't communicate with other 3 hosts

Posted on 2006-06-07
2
Medium Priority
?
1,372 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am at a stopping point in troubleshooting this problem.  First off, this doesn't effect the users logging into the terminal server session "crookedcreek" on any of the 4 servers.  My problem is this:

I can't ping any of the servers/hosts in the terminal NLB "cluster".  When I login to the NLB manager, it tries to connect/loadthe configuration of the other 3 hosts. It says "Host unreachable, error connecting to "firewheel.golf.ad"
I try to ping, connect via RDP, map a drive, and nothing.  I can do this to any other workstation or server, just not to the other 3 TS servers.  

(Really original domain and server names. I didn't create them I just work here.)
0
Comment
Question by:cknoderer
2 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 16856373
You're using NLB in unicast mode with only one NIC in each machine; in this case, it's normal that the cluster hosts can't communicate with each other, as they share a single MAC address. Either live with it, put in an additional NIC on each TS, or change to multicast mode. The latter allows for inter-host communication, but will (probably) force you to add static arp entries to your router(s) if you need to reach the terminal servers from other subnets.

Network Load Balancing Frequently Asked Questions
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windowsserver2003/technologies/clustering/nlbfaq.mspx

Network Load Balancing: Configuration Best Practices for Windows 2000 and Windows Server 2003
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windowsserver2003/technologies/clustering/nlbbp.mspx
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16859118
Preference would be to add second nic's to each box and let them communicate over the private lan for the inter-cluster control
0