?
Solved

Wierd Audio/Video problem.

Posted on 2006-06-07
4
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
This is my first time to post for help here so stay with me.

I generally use my computer mostly for gaming.  When I am playing any of my games for at least 5 minutes, my computer starts making this noise that sounds like my hdd is reving up then down.  It does this nonstop.  Associated with this, at random times my video and audio keeps playing but i can do anything.  That lasts about 1-2 seconds then it jumps back to when it started and repeats all the sounds and video that happened.  It wasn't really that bothersome til the other day when it happened randomly but 3 times each (if that makes sense).  I thought this was a sound card problem but I bought one recently and replaced my old one and that did no fix it.  I built this comp about 3 months ago.

If there is any information I need to provide, please let me know.  I feel this problem could be some more than I am thinking it is.

Help me!!
0
Comment
Question by:scottplyr2003
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 16856520
This may be heat buildup, if it only happens during gaming.  Open up the case and turn a fan on to blow into it.  You can test the cpu and video card heat sinks with your hand to see if they are getting hot when this happens.  If this is the cause, you will have to improve the air circulation in your case (more fans, both blowing in and blowing out) and perhaps get a better heatsink for your cpu or graphics card.  Zalman makes efficient models for both, though they can be space constrained.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16856531
update your motherboard bios
update your audio & video BIOS
get rid of background programs that you don't need.

go to MSCONFIG, START-RUN-type MSCONFIG <enter> then located any programs you recognize that you can turn off. Note your changes as you may need to re-enter them.  Restart your machine
0
 

Author Comment

by:scottplyr2003
ID: 16856686
Yeah it only happens during gaming.  As far as the heatsyncs go, they are warm but no flaming hot.  I will try out the fan solution, maybe there are 2 intakes and 0 outtakes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scottplyr2003
ID: 16873813
That fixed it, thanks!
0