?
Solved

Server Msg 8115, Level 16, State 5, Line 1 Arithmetic overflow error converting numeric to data type varchar

Posted on 2006-06-07
4
Medium Priority
?
1,258 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
We are using SQL Server 200 sp3
The application is called KRONOS.

 It was recently updated and now DBCC is providing the following error.  I beleve that it is a rounding bug in the application but wanted to get some input before I call them has anyone seen this error before?

Microsoft likes Server Msg 8115, Level 16, State 2  but no Info on state 5
0
Comment
Question by:SherylN
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 16856354
>Arithmetic overflow error converting numeric to data type varchar
without seeing the code it will be impossible to suggest something...
0
 

Author Comment

by:SherylN
ID: 16856485
I can not see the code as well  This is why I threw it to the wind. I am just after some "expert" feelings on this question.

The support for the program suggested re indexing ?????  (I have no Idea why) But before I start this I wanted to see if ALL thought this was a programming problem.

We are tasked with maintaining the Server only.  There is no programming done in this office.  
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
LandyJ earned 750 total points
ID: 16856603
We can't venture a guess without knowing what code is throwing the error.  You'll need to contact the vendor.  If this is the Kronos payroll application...

www.kronos.com
Customer Support
support@kronos.com or call (800) 394-4357

Sorry,
Landy
0
 

Author Comment

by:SherylN
ID: 16856947
what I thought as well
0