?
Solved

APC Smart UPS not showing up

Posted on 2006-06-07
3
Medium Priority
?
1,218 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18


I have an APC Smart UPS 1000 w/ USB on an SBS 2003 server. I have installed the PowerChute Business Edition, but when I open the console, I get:

There are no APC PowerChute Business Edition Agents managed by this server. Would you like to add some now?

If I hit yes, it comes up with the device configuration page, but there are no agents I can add.

What do I do?
0
Comment
Question by:OAC Technology
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Irwin Santos earned 2000 total points
ID: 16856976
did you follow the directions to a T?

sometimes if you plug in the USB port with a device and then install the driver...the driver desn't get loaded.

Unistall Powerschute... follow the installation steps 1  more time.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jjohnpaul
ID: 16858868
hey...
the best way is uninstall d current s/w and restart d m/c.....install it once more...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16963555
cool. thank yoU!
0