Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

print spooler / buggy server

Posted on 2006-06-07
2
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Today our printing services went out.  I stopped and restarted the print services (from a remote desktop).

a.  do you have to be at the server itself to do that?  whatever was the cause, the server hung up--cold reboot is what I did.
b.  our server has been having various little gremlins--router, firewall, etc.  our server is only about 5 months old but the IT person who set it up didn't set it up to run any maintenance.  i check performance logs, etc.  

should i run a scandisk or checkdisk on it, or, even a test to see if the memory is okay?  How would I check to see if the memory is actually working properly?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:texastwostep
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16857080
a) NO
B) perhaps a nice REBOOT would do....  check your SERVICES control panel and locate any AUTOMATICS that didn't start.  Review the Event Viewer logs for any faults.

You should do all that you mentioned in your last sentence.  this site has many memory testing utilities

http://www.majorgeeks.com/downloads26.html
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
dlongan earned 2000 total points
ID: 16858044
Regarding the print spooler, I battled a spooler corruption issue for months, but finally found that the
Data Execution Protection (windows 2k3) was causing the issue.  I disabled it and they have been running spooler error free.

For more info:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/875352

Regarding the other gremlin's?  well more info would help.
0