Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

HP laserjet 4100 printer stops working.

Posted on 2006-06-07
6
Medium Priority
?
882 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have a HP laserjet 4100 here at work that works for a little while but sometimes just refuses to print. I turn off the printer a to clear out the memory and that works sometimes but not always. I have replaced the network card with a newer one and I believe I have the newest driver. The printer doesn't give me the option of processing the document in the computer instead of the printer. I am just looking for suggestions on how to make this printer stop having problems. I have come to the solution that it is just old but I wanted to see if there were other things that I could do or if I just did things wrong. Thank you for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:ryanshall
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joed
ID: 16857201
Doesit give you an error message? What is it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryanshall
ID: 16857240
It doesn't give an error. In the print queue it just shows how much of the document has been spooled. The printer itself does not show an error at all.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:David523
ID: 16857372
Is their any relationship to a certain type of document or special print instructions being printed just before or when the printer stops working?  Maybe sent from certain user(s).  Sounds like it is intermittent and that might be a good direction to consider.

Hope this Helps!!!
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 1050 total points
ID: 16857625
Which driver are you using - PostScript or PCL? Whichever it is, you can try changing to the other.

How are you connected to the printer? If printing via a server, try creating a Standard TCP/IP port to talk directly to the printer.

You can also try doing a Cold Reset on the printer by holding down the GO button while powering up the printer. You will have to re-enter the printer's IP address.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SteveG00000
ID: 16858985
Before you do a cold reset, remove the network card and once you have reset then reinsert the network card and all settings will still be intact on the card.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 16859943
I hate to disagree but, as the problem could be related to the card, I think it's better to leave it in and suffer the consequences. It's easy enough to reset the addresses. If you don't know them, print a configuration page before doing the reset.
0