[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Set top margin of report fields

Posted on 2006-06-07
3
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Is there any way to set the top margin of a report field, as one can with CSS on an html page? I'd like to be able to adjust this for the reports that I output as PDFs.
0
Comment
Question by:incapital
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 252 total points
ID: 16858351
No way that I am aware of.

Others have asked a similar question as in can you align the data on the bottom of the field and the answer there was no.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:wykabryan
wykabryan earned 248 total points
ID: 16860549
I believe is CR 9 and greater there is a way to incorporate a CSS Class.  I personally have never used it, but it might be worth checking out.  You can find it by right click on the field(s) and going to Format Field.  Then on the Common tab you should see a text box that will allow you to point to where your CSS is located.  Again, I have not sure if this will work like it does in the web world. Outside of that, I would have to agree thus far there is no way to make it appear on the top.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 16866671
Glad i could help

mlmcc
0