Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to assign multiple SSL certificates to a single site?  (how to use either web URL and nebios name when accessing site)

Posted on 2006-06-07
4
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
That may be the wrong question, so here's the situation:

I'm creating my own certs via the CA i installed on our server.  When setting one up for SSL under IIS, it wants to know the DNS name to assign it to.  If I give it the internal name, I can't access the site from the web.  And if I give it the web URL, I can't use the netbios name any longer.  Is there a way to do both?
0
Comment
Question by:fuze44
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:dnojcd
dnojcd earned 700 total points
ID: 16858224
Assigning multiple SSL certificate to a single site is not possible.You dont have an internal DNS server inside you LAN?.IS your LAN a big one? if not you can add an entry in the hosts.conf file if you dont have an internal DNS. :-)
apart from this i cant find a way to do the both.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:meverest
meverest earned 700 total points
ID: 16859941
make sure that you have each ssl cert associated with a different IP address and you'll be right.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_Dietz earned 600 total points
ID: 16864892
dnojcd is correct if you are working with IIS 5.0 or later and meverest is correct if you are working with IIS 4.0 or earlier.  :-)

The only real way to do both (NetBIOS and DNS names) is to set up two websites and assign a different SSL certificate to each.

Dave Dietz
0
 

Author Comment

by:fuze44
ID: 16865388
Thanks everyone.
0