?
Solved

Exchange Server listed as spammer

Posted on 2006-06-07
3
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hello Everyone,

Yesterday, my public IP address was entered into www.spamhaus.org as being a spammer.  I have followed their advice and did a scan of my exchange server for a virus that might cause mass spamming and came up with nothing.  It might be a possibility that I might be used as an open relay?  Spammers might be using my server to forward their mail?  Anyway, is there any instructions on how to check if my server is being used by spammers?

Thanks for the help!
0
Comment
Question by:huntersp3
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 16857757
Have a look at:
http://www.petri.co.il/preventing_exchange_2000_2003_from_relaying.htm

Force all your users to change their passwords - someone might have been compromised.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
flyguybob earned 1000 total points
ID: 16859131
Sembee's site has some great information regarding the post-mortem items for spam.
www.amset.info/exchange
   there are a few spam topics subordinate of that site.

In the meantime, you may have to consider setting up a new external IP address for your e-mail:
You will likely have to change:
the NAT @ the Firewall (hopefully you can use two external IPs to point to the same internal IP)
the PTR Record for the external IP
the MX Record for the new A record
the A record for the new external IP
0