?
Solved

blocking port 80

Posted on 2006-06-07
8
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
hello everyone,

I need to know the path to block port 80 in a Windows to 2003 server (Standard edition).

Can someone help me with this?

Thanks,

Nelson
0
Comment
Question by:Aguillon1949
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16857646
turn off IIS..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aguillon1949
ID: 16857659
By disabling the IIS Service?

Nelson
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16857698
wait...i just reread the question...
need more information..

are you behind a router?
are you running and firewall software or applicance?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16857774
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aguillon1949
ID: 16857854
I use a Cisco Router and then behind it, SonicWall Pro 2040 Enhanced,


Nelson
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
mvvinod earned 750 total points
ID: 16858101
assign a ipsec policy to the server and filter it for port 80 and assign filter action as block.

This will block all the packets coming into port 80 on the server.

This will help
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/813878

Vinod
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aguillon1949
ID: 16866596
Vinod,

The article says that you need to install Windows XP Service Pack 2 Support Tools in the Windows 2003 server? Is this correct??

Nelson
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:mvvinod
mvvinod earned 750 total points
ID: 16866766
To use netdiag on the first step, you need support tools (but i dont think windows xp support tools on 2003) . But dont worrk about the above article. It gives you instruction to configure ipsec policies through command line.

if you open local security policy on the server (gpedit.msc) and under windows settings -> security settings -> ipsec policies, configure a new policy for blocking. Then enable the policy. GUI is a whole lot easier to work with. You DO NOT need any additional tools to configure IPSEC this way.

http://www.petri.co.il/configuring_ipsec_policies_through_gpo.htm
The above article gives you a little understanding of configuring ipsec but we not doing gpo, we are doing in local policy of the server.

Let me know if you need more help..

Vinod.
0