?
Solved

Any idea about  capturing text from the screen or from a bitmap

Posted on 2006-06-07
9
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I like to know what is the best and fastest way to capture text from a the screen/bitmap file.

I want to use capturing text from a image ,for example a APP that there is not way to get
its text.

Thanks in Advanced.


0
Comment
Question by:becoolnike
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ZhaawZ
ID: 16857932
is it some specific app? or it can be any app?
0
 

Author Comment

by:becoolnike
ID: 16857950
From a image/bitmap.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
TheRealLoki earned 252 total points
ID: 16857957
If you know the font type and size, you could do a pixel match against it, but if you don't (which is more likely the case) then it sounds more like OCR to me (Optical Character Recognition).
I don't know of any free source for such a thing,
1 way would be to use a "neural netowrk" and "train" it to learn the letters
sorry I couldn't be of more help
0
 

Author Comment

by:becoolnike
ID: 16858102
i made a routine to compare a bitmap to another, and it gives me the percent of match.
but this process is not faster and takes alot of memory and time.

I think knowing more about ocr technoly will be better
i dont exactly want a source code, but if there is one for delphi i would be happy.
i don't to know how ocr work, is it a driver, is it based on hooks apis.

some help?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:saravananvg
saravananvg earned 248 total points
ID: 16858926
Hello Sir,

 Kindly go through the following site for information on print screen into a clip board and putting the image on to a TImage component.

http://www.drbob42.com/uk-bug/hood-10.htm

with regards,
padmaja.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:saravananvg
ID: 16858961
Hello Sir,

  Check the following site for more information

http://www.softsland.com/Text_Capture_SDK.html

with regards,
padmaja.
0