?
Solved

HP Compaq desktop dx7000 series

Posted on 2006-06-07
4
Medium Priority
?
3,033 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
After swithing on PC, displays: 1721 - smart hard drive detected imminent failure. Failing drive: SATA0 failing attribute #05
to minimize data loss, DPS select test in F10 Setup. Tried DPS test but still same thing. Is the drive faulty? Can I get the data of drive?
Can I connect drive to another system and do a disk to disk copy? Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:stevenvel
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Case earned 375 total points
ID: 16858170
When the S.M.A.R.T. system on a modern ATA drive tells you there's "imminent failure" -- it's a good idea to listen to it.

Did the system boot okay?   i.e. is the drive still "working" at all?   If so, NOW is the time to copy the data off of the drive and get a new one to replace it.

If it won't boot, STOP using the drive.   Connect it as a second drive in another system with a spare SATA port, and see if it "sees" the drive.   If so, copy the data from it.   If not, download GetDataBack from www.runtime.org (the NTFS or FAT32 version as required), install it on the system (NOT on that drive) and see what it shows you about the recoverability of the data.

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 16858616
I'll second Gary on this one.  Have yet to see a "false alarm" from SMART monitoring.  AFTER retrieving data, you can test drive with manufacturer's diagnostics to confirm that drive is actually failing.
0