[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to create a man file manually.

Posted on 2006-06-07
3
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
At the unix prompt, type man blahblah
and the printout is what I have typed in a file...
How to do that?
0
Comment
Question by:nanoterabeta
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Nukfror earned 1200 total points
ID: 16858203
man pages are nothing more then specifically formatted text files.  That special format is called nroff.  There are a rediculous number of references to be found using Google on how to create your own man pages.

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls=GGLG,GGLG:2005-36,GGLG:en&q=nroff+write+man+page
0
 

Author Comment

by:nanoterabeta
ID: 16858474
good suggestion nukfror,
this is the first useful link:
http://www.cs.hmc.edu/qref/writing_man_pages.html
do you know who wrote this article? I will give him a big point.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 16858509
The article was written by HMC Computer Science Department.
0