[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

downloaded upgrade from mcafee and now when get online I cannot get off

Posted on 2006-06-07
7
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hello,
I am going to look at a computer- it has windows 98 se on it. A friend downloaded a new upgrade from mcafee antivirus.
Now when he gets online ( dial-up) he cannot get off- unless he powers off the computer.

It was running fine before he downloaded this new upgrade from mcafee.
ANY IDEAS of what could be causing this?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:davetough
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 1000 total points
ID: 16858758
See if mcaffe's Auto Update is ENABLED.

Do one Cont-Alt-Del, and see if something in Task Manager looks looks it is holding the connection open.

Something that might be worth a look:
Click Start > Run > type MSCONFIG , then click the Startup tab and Uncheck the mcafee stuff and see if it works correctly. Be careful where you go though, with the AV turned off.  : )
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 16858941
I tested Mcafee software some years ago. Big disappointment, it was simplly junkware in my experience.

Uninstall mcafee (Start, Settings, Control Panel, Add/Remove Programs).
Then reboot.
Then get the free & fantastic avg antivirus (see user reviews at http://www.download.com/AVG-Anti-Virus-Free-Edition/3640-2239_4-10543927.html  It's rated higher than Norton even!)
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 1000 total points
ID: 16858947
Go through ALL of the user options in the McAfee antivirus suite and turn off anything that does anything automatically and without prompting.  Apply the changes, close McAfee's program dialogs, and reboot.

I've got to ask this question.
How does the user normally disconnect from dialup?
The normal way is to Right-Click the system tray icon (the two green flashing monitors that shows the popup as xxx bytes received, xxx bytes sent, @ xxx bps when you hang the mouse over it) and choose "Disconnect".

It may be that the user is not shown this icon in the system tray.
Open "My Computer" > Dialup Networking.
Select the default dialup and then click the "Connections" Menu > Settings.
TICK all 3 boxes at the top of the "General" tab and select the "Prompt" option at the bottom.
Also on the "Connections" menu is the "Connect" option which will show the "Already Connected" dialog with the option to Disconnect.

Drag this dialup connection icon to the desktop or quick luanch toolbar with the RIGHT mouse button and choose "Copy Here".  Opening that, rather than going to the dialup networking folder repeatedly, will show the same dialog.

Another way to disconnect is to "End Task" RNAAPP in the Ctrl + Alt + Del Task manager list.
Do another Ctrl + Alt + Del and it should then show TAPISRV not responding.  End that task also.
It's not the best way to disconnect, but it should work if nothing else does.

I know you can connect to your named dialup connection using the following command, but I don't think it supports a command option to DISconnect  (will have to check this):

rundll  rnaui.dll,RnaDial "My Connection Name"
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16859134
try a scanreg /restore to reset it to a date before the problem happened
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 16861569
Thank you, davetough.
Was it one of the McAfee user settings doing this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:davetough
ID: 16862986
yes
thank you
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 16867267
Thank you much.    : )
0