[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Delivery to the following recipients has been delayed. DNS issue.. NEED HELP!!!

Posted on 2006-06-07
8
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I am running 2k3 server enterprise spk1, with exchange 2k3 enterprise spk2. I am able to recieve mail internaly and externaly. I can send mail internaly. When I send externaly I receive this error.

THIS IS A WARNING MESSAGE ONLY.
YOU DO NOT NEED TO RESEND YOUR MESSAGE.
Delivery to the following recipients has been delayed.

I have done a nslook up on it and it gives me, DNS request timed out

I have a strong feeling that it is my dns is just not pointed correctly, just for the life of me can not seem to find it, or figure it out.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:torqtorq
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 672 total points
ID: 16858666
So, change your DNS server (in NSLOOKUP) and try another.  But if it's only happening on one domain, I wouldn't be so sure it's YOUR problem.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:amaheshwari
amaheshwari earned 664 total points
ID: 16859465
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 16859711
If you post the domain that you are having issues with it would really help so we can test the DNS setup for there MX records etc.
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 664 total points
ID: 16859984
The DNS setup I do on all my setups is very simple:

Configure ALL machines to look at your domain controllers ONLY for DNS.
Configure the DNS Server applet on the domain controllers to use forwarders and enter your ISPs DNS servers as the forwarders.

I find that this provides the best performing DNS lookups.

A quick and dirty fix is to use an SMTP Connector to route email for the domain through your ISP. http://www.amset.info/exchange/smtp-connector.asp

As the others have already said, if it is just one domain then the problem may not be with you.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:torqtorq
ID: 16867096
Thanks for all the help that you all are giving me. This is my first exchange attempt.

The main part that is throwing me off on it, is that the domain was setup through DirectNic, and is using DirectDNS. More or less DirectNic is the main DNS server and is pushing the A & MX records to my server.

DNS Name = hilliardit.com
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16868186
Is that your domain or the domain you are trying to deliver email to?

A few minor things on that domain.
http://www.dnsreport.com/tools/dnsreport.ch?domain=hilliardit.com

Nothing major.
I don't recommend an MX record being the root of the domain. It is currently set to to hilliardit.com, which some sites would have a problem with. The best practise is to use a host, so something like mail.hilliardit.com would be better.

Similarly the machine is announcing itself incorrectly. gg.GGEEK.NET - whereas it should be something valid.

Simon.
0