Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Using nero to burn VCD, but file too big, anyway to compress it something?!?!

Posted on 2006-06-07
25
Medium Priority
?
689 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi,

i am trying to burn some videos onto a CD-R
my friend recommend using total video convertor to convert my files into avi. format, so that nero program can read and burn it onto my CD-R.(slow,is there no other better method)

however the main question is that i have a file that is 500plus MB which shld be enough for myCD-R which is 700mb max.
but when i drag the file to the burner, it exceeds the 700mb. y is it so?

is there any other way? compress?
pls help me..thank you

P.S No dvd burner
0
Comment
Question by:auther
  • 9
  • 7
  • 4
  • +2
25 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zodiac101
ID: 16858786
Have you tried using overburn to burn your cd?
Make sure your using the make a vcd and not just burning it as data (which it should fit by size but might be limited to the minutes)

Go to nero-> Start smart->Photo And Video-> Make Video CD
0
 

Author Comment

by:auther
ID: 16858889
wat's an overburn?
 my friend previously asked me to try the nero burning rom..but it has an error halfway burning..
i cant remember wat's the error msg

As for the
< --Go to nero-> Start smart->Photo And Video-> Make Video CD -->

i click on the icon..nothing happen.. den i try again..it says the application is already running..but i don see anything on my monitor

....
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ISoul
ID: 16858900
Okay. If I'm understanding you correctly, you have a 500MB AVI file, and you're now trying to burn a VCD.

The reason it says the video is too big is because when making a VCD, Nero will convert that 500MB AVI into a MPG file... and by the standard VCD MPG compression, it roughly equals 10MB per minute... which means you can fit about 70 minutes of video on a VCD. The 500MB AVI you have is over 70 minutes long, correct?

Now, do you actually WANT a VCD that you can play on a VCD or DVD player, or do you just want to burn that 500MB AVI onto a CD to back it up?

If it's the first option, then the only way to do that is to split the AVI file into smaller time segments and burn them as two VCD's.

If it's the second option, then when you go to burn the CD, choose the Data CD option, not VCD option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:auther
ID: 16858909
yes it's the first option. i want a vcd to play on a vcd player.
how to split the AVI file into smaller time segments?

also, i cant even burn a proper disc now...it always have error...use which option to burn?
i very confused.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zodiac101
ID: 16859003
Nice addition ISoul, completely forgot about that

"my friend recommend using total video convertor to convert my files into avi. format, so that nero program can read and burn it onto my CD-R.(slow,is there no other better"

First of all, get this program

http://freeware.filehungry.com/english/product/windows_software/multimedia_&_graphics/video_players/video_converter

Its free.

Then convert the avi you have to a mpeg file which is standard for a vcd, use that program to split it into 2 files. Then use nero and burn the cd as data and it should do the trick.


If you are willing to pay for a program, you should use TEMPGnc, great program for stuff like this :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:auther
ID: 16859036
ok i will go try.
however, my original video files are not avi.
my friends asked me to convert them to avi as he claimed that nero only can read avi.
my original video files are of realvideo format...
 wat's the difference btw avi and mpeg???
0
 

Author Comment

by:auther
ID: 16859258
okok i think i start all over again...getting confused with errors here and there when buringing and installing

i have some realvideo clips downloaded from the net..
i would like to burn them into vcd so that i view it on tv via a vcd player.
kindly advise me step by step...

as for the spliting of the clips, can deal with it later...
i cant even burn a proper vcd out now...
:(
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 16859350
This will convert your real media to MPEG-1, which is what VCD uses.

If you discover that you have lots of space left over after you do your first conversion to MPEG-1, and you want better quality, you can burn a much better VCD -- an SVCD, which is a Chinese developed codec based on the MPEG-2 codec and will play on most DVD players.

http://www.rmconverter.com/

 
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16860914
Video files can't be compressed, but you can devide the file to 2 separate files and then burn them as 2 parts, CD 1 & CD 2..

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16860936
BTW, You can reduce the quality of the video and then burn it to one CD, Or  try to use any other Free CD burning programs to check weather nero doesn't have a good method of converting these files to VCD avi files..
0
 

Author Comment

by:auther
ID: 16862021
i finally managed to burn one disc...but the quality isnt very good..
and i tried again withe the superVcd but it ended up with too big the memory.

didnt noe burning vcd so troublesome..
is it better with dvd writer?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16862308
i never had issues with burning VCD ...! maybe when you drag the files/folder it includes some hidden files, can you try to add the file manually by selecting add button and direct it to the path of the file ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:auther
ID: 16862371
i was only burning one video clip only..
it is around 500mb...den when it is been burn...it will exceed the 700mb...
it is only for those basic 300mb that i was able to burned.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16862430
When you right click the file, what does the properties of the file says ???
0
 

Author Comment

by:auther
ID: 16862481
Type of file: video clip
opens with window media player
size 571mb

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16862554
There must be something wrong in your Nero Program, I never had this issue before..!

Can you repair or reinstall your Nero program,, Empty your Temp folder and make sure you have enough space on the System Drive..!

And make sure you don't drag and drop the file but select it manually by adding it from the nero program..!

0
 

Author Comment

by:auther
ID: 16862587
kk i will uninstall the program and try again...
thanx for the attention..but i need to book in to army camo liao
wont be able to reply for 3days(whole weekend)
Sorry.. will reply as soon as possible
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16862632
K np ;) enjoy ur weekend though i'll be here always. lol i hope so
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ISoul
ID: 16863377
I'm sorry, moh10ly, but I think your advice is way off track.

As said in my original post, the reason there isn't enough space to burn the video is because Nero will convert the 500MB AVI needs to be converted to a VCD-complaint MPG1, and this means it will fit roughly 70 minutes of video.

The size of the original AVI is completely irrelevant, because we do not know what bitrate it is encoded at. It could be a 200MB AVI and not work because it's 85 minute long video encoded at a very low bitrate, or it could be a 1.2GB AVI and STILL work because it's a 40 minute long video encoded at a very high bitrate.

Bottom line is, it depends on how LONG the video is when you try to burn a VCD.

I personally use TMPGEnc to re-encode my AVI files to VCD-compliant MPG1 files before using Nero to burn the VCD's. This way, Nero won't have to do the re-encoding.

http://www.tmpgenc.net/

0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Hamada earned 150 total points
ID: 16863521
Well ISoul, I believe you are right about it, i basically didn't think it could be something like that...

But i'm not sure if we can find away to reduce the size after the conversion by Nero, or there might be any better conversion tool to make the size much smaller after the conversion to MPEG to the HDD before burning..! Also nero might be not that professional in converting media files..

I have passed by a trail ware, give it a shot..
http://www.aoamedia.com/Convert_AVI_to_MPEG.htm

After converting this, you can easily burn it without any converting process..!
Good Luck
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ISoul
ID: 16864099
The thing is, if he is wanting to burn a VCD, then the bitrate which roughly equals 10MB per minute is the STANDARD for VCD's. Yes, the MPG COULD be changed to a lower bitrate, but then the quality would be substandard to VCD specifications. Depending on how long that AVI file is, it could be very reduced quality.

This is why pretty much all VCD movies come on TWO CD's, not one.

It won't matter what software is doing the conversion... Nero, TMPGEnc or something else... encoding at the VCD standard will yield the same file size. The quality could be different, but the size will be the same.

That's why I personally do the conversion with TMPGEnc and just let Nero do the burning.

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 16864736
Now I'm very confused. Why do you guys keep talking about the AVI when Auther has said: "okok i think i start all over again...i have some realvideo clips downloaded from the net..."
He goes back to the original Real Media files and uses a converter to convert them to MPEG-1 VCD.

<i finally managed to burn one disc...but the quality isnt very good..>
Could be all the conversions -- go back to the original Real Media file and convert to MPEG-1 VCD.
Poor quality: Some RealMedia files aren't that good to start with (nothing against RealMMedia, which I like) --depends on how they were compressed for the stream and what audience they were going after -- some are for 56K dial up audiences.

Keep your powder dry Auther.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:fredshovel
fredshovel earned 300 total points
ID: 16864979
On the Nero front: There's a free update (advised in a former post by Merete) for all its applications at the Nero site:
http://www.nero.com/nero6/eng/nero-up.php

0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ISoul
ISoul earned 300 total points
ID: 16866529
Sorry, missed the discussion about the RealMedia clips.

Whatever the case, yes... forget about converting the RealMedia files to AVI... you might as well just convert them straight to MPG.

But everything else I was discussing is relevant.
0
 

Author Comment

by:auther
ID: 16883484
thanx alot guys..
so many discussions going on while i am in camp..
learning quite alot of stuff...
thanx anyway....

next time i will get a dvd burner instead...shld keep up with the technology...

0