[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Security policy for Windows 2003 domain users.

Posted on 2006-06-07
7
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I want to create the  a policy in my Damain controller

"put policy in Active directory to rotate password every 15 days. with Number and Char"

plz help

Thanks
Naresh
0
Comment
Question by:nareshver
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16858823
Hi nareshver,

look under computer config - windows settings - security settings - account policies - password polcies

configure what you want in there

do this on your default domain policy
0
 

Author Comment

by:nareshver
ID: 16859055
hI,

I want to change the domain user security policy in domain controller.

or

I want to create a new policy in my domain controller with the following detail
Password Age #  15 days
minimum password length # 6
Password match #  chacter + numaric


My 2nd policy is that "user not able to share his  systems drive"

3rd policy is that "user have no right to install and removie the software"

4th policy is that " user cann't change the network Setting"

But don't wnat to configure the user a power user account and customize the policy.



Naresh


0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 336 total points
ID: 16859086
im not sure where the problem is with above...

you can create a new password policy containing just the password settings if you like....but put it on the domain root, right click on the root - properties - group policy - create a new one
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:MCPJoe
MCPJoe earned 332 total points
ID: 16865116
Its not recommended to edit the default domain policy.  Creating a new one is always best!
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Kini pradeep
Kini pradeep earned 332 total points
ID: 16865461
would agree with Jay, the any modifications to the password policy whether you create a new one or edit the default should be done at the domain level, you cannot have seperate password policies for a site or an OU.
0