?
Solved

Need Mac OS X Printer Driver for HP 1022 / 1020 Laserjet Printer

Posted on 2006-06-07
3
Medium Priority
?
13,170 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I bought an HP 1020 Laserjet, mistakenly thinking it works with an Apple. After searching the web, I learned that I could use HP's 1022 Apple driver, but this is not available online (HP only has a link to the 'Order a CD' page). What I need is a working link to the HP 1022 driver for OS X, or something equivalent that will definately work with my HP 1020. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:stoniergrunow
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
SteveG00000 earned 1200 total points
ID: 16859247
Just read this, worth a try.

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareDownloadIndex?lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&os=219&product=439322&lang=en&softwareitem=lj-31696-2

07-09-2005, 09:06 PM

cnjo Registered User

Posts: 1  I downloaded the 1022 driver from HP today. During the install it said it was for the 1020 series. The device scan recognized the driver and I successfully printed a few pages of varing complexity. I'm left wondering why HP's 1020 pages don't lead to the same driver. Here's hoping nothing crops up down the road.

Hope this works ok.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 16859255
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:BryanZwahlen
BryanZwahlen earned 400 total points
ID: 16864523
I found an answer here:

http://forums.macosxhints.com/showthread.php?p=298721

1) Download; http://www.narc.ca/1601-LJ_1022_Series_OSX.dmg (Old version)
2) If you have anything for the HP 1020 in "/Library/Reciepts" delete it.
3) Delete anything for the HP 1020 in Printer in "Printer Setup Utility"
4) Add new printer in "Printer Setup Utility", select HP LaserJet 1020, driver should come up, click ADD
0