[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do you know if a textbox has focus?

Posted on 2006-06-08
4
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
How do you know if a textbox has focus?
0
Comment
Question by:Hepen
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 16859174
if form's ActiveControl is the Textbox
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 16859459
Like angelIII said:

if Me.ActiveControl = yourtextbox.name then ...
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 16860447
Private Sub Text1_GotFocus()
Debug.Print "getfocus"
End Sub
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 16860844
Right...either check the Name OR use the IS keyword...

The example below shows both versions:

    Dim ctl As Control
    Set ctl = Me.ActiveControl
    If Not (ctl Is Nothing) Then
        If ctl.Name = "Text1" Then
            Label1.Caption = "Text1 has focus"
        ElseIf ctl Is Text2 Then
            Label1.Caption = "Text2 has focus"
        End If
    End If

Note that we also check to make sure ActiveControl did not return Nothing.  This can occur if all forms are disabled or you have no controls that can currently have the focus.
0