?
Solved

Domain to Workgroup to Domain

Posted on 2006-06-08
6
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I have a network of XP machines that have been added to a local domain, probably Windows 2000.

I don't know the administrator account on the server.

I do know the local administrator account on the workstations.

I wish to remove the present domain machine and use another domain machine.  This will be a Samba box.

To do this I would demote the machines from DOMAIN to a workgroup and then promote then back to the new DOMAIN.

From workgroup to DOMAIN I can do.

But how do I demote then from DOMAIN to workgroup if I don't know the administrator account on the server?  I have been told that using the local administrator account can do this.  Is this true?

Or I am going to have to try and magically find the administrator password for the server machine.
0
Comment
Question by:dbrunton
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 1800 total points
ID: 16859383
Hi dbrunton,

just change the domain to a workgroup under the properties of my computer - name tab -

as long as you have local admin rights this will be fine
0
 
LVL 50

Author Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 16859425
That's what I want to hear.

Will give feedback in 24 hours.  Can sleep comforably now.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16859429
no worries, rest well
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:netsmithcentral
netsmithcentral earned 200 total points
ID: 16863586
You need to unplug yourself from the network before performing the domain removal.  Make sure you at logon the "Log On To" box (may need to click options to see this) says "COMPUTERNAME (This Computer)", and not the domain name.  Use the local admin credentials to logon.  You should be able to remove the computer from the domain now.
0
 
LVL 50

Author Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 16865926
Thanks.

New domain is now being installed.  Much happiness and joy joy.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16866004
cool :)
0