[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Kernel Panic

Posted on 2006-06-08
21
Medium Priority
?
667 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I have got a Kernel Panic three times in the middle of the night. I see the message on the screen but i can not find it in the log to try and figure out what is going on. Where would this log be stored and if i post the message can the problem be figured out?
0
Comment
Question by:clintonm9
  • 10
  • 10
21 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 16859528
A kernel panic usually happens when booting and isn't logged yet because the logging hasn't yet started or the log device isn't mounted yet. If a kernel panic gets logged it would be shown in /var/logs/messages (at least in most distros). If the panic happened while the system was up and running, it is likely that the disk on which /var/log/messages is on stopped working.

Run the HD manufacturer's testing utility on that disk, image it to a file on another disk using partimage on knoppix or another livecd, and then replace the disk and restore the image.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 16859566
Kernel panic is never logged to userspace application (which is syslog) because it could be very dangerous.
The kernel assumes, that if it paniced, then no application should be run anymore as it's very propable that paniced kernel can't handle such application ;)

Moreover, if the panic is in interrupt handline code - no disks sync is performed(for same reason as above - the paniced kernel can't handle next interrupt, which would arrive after sync).

Usually kernel panics becaouse of RAM failure.
Please test with www.memtest.org
0
 

Author Comment

by:clintonm9
ID: 16863170
I did take the drives and put them in another computer with the same hardware.

It did the ame thing.

Could it be the drives?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16863256
Yes, did you test them using the manufacturer's tools? You could also download the UBCD, the tools are included on there:

http://ultimatebootcd.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:clintonm9
ID: 16863323
I did try to use the Western Digital tool but it would not work because the drives are hooked to a 3ware controller. Does your tool work with 3ware? I wouldnt think it would.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16863358
What type of drives are they? If Sata, connect them to a PC with a standard SATA controller, and if IDE don't put them on a raid controller. Also what model and makes are the disks?
0
 

Author Comment

by:clintonm9
ID: 16863772
EIDE Hard Drives CE

So you want me to pull them out and plug them into the mother board and then use the WD tools.

i can do that
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16863786
Yes. just make sure you don't try booting from the disks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clintonm9
ID: 16863819
i wont. Should i try the Ultimate boot or the WD tool?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16863869
Either. I think the same tool is on the UBCD, but it might be another version than the one you have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clintonm9
ID: 16888521
Okay i am tryign to do a Disk copy. I burned the ISO for  knoppix but i do not see a disk to disk copy on there?

Any ideas? Or maybe another free disk to disk copy?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16889015
There's partimage, a tool you start from the terminal. But it doesn't a disk copy, what it does is make an image file of the partition you want to copy. This image file you store on some free space, and then you can run partimage again on a new disk for instance and restore this image file to a harddisk partition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clintonm9
ID: 16889037
What about boot records?

What if i used more space then i have?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16889227
The boot record gets copied. The image get's compressed, but you do need enough space of course
0
 

Author Comment

by:clintonm9
ID: 16889259
If i have two SATA ports and want to copy one entire drive to another from a boot disk, is there an easy way?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16889615
You could try g4u which is on the ubcd (my link earlier). I don't know for sure if it supports sata though, you'd have to try that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clintonm9
ID: 16889643
Yeah i tried all four of those and it says no ide driver found
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16889678
Some sata controllers can emulate IDE controllers. Have you checked your bios?
0
 

Author Comment

by:clintonm9
ID: 16889695
It is setup for sata. I can turn on pata but it looks for the ide.

Not sure how to do it if there is away.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16889714
That shouldn't matter as some controllers which mix ide and sata will regard the sata drives as ide. for copying the disk that won't matter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clintonm9
ID: 16889744
IT is not mixed, it is different settings.
0