?
Solved

ok to change admin password

Posted on 2006-06-08
2
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I know i should know this but never cropped up before,

I would like to change the admins password, but unsure if this will have any adverse effects.

I know about services

but have used this account for joing to domains, trusts installing software etc etc

likley to be an issue?
0
Comment
Question by:mhamer
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
mass2612 earned 1500 total points
ID: 16859542
Hi,

As long as no services are using this account and password to run or any other apps such as backup etc are using it you should be fine to reset the password and to be honest it should be done regularly as part of your security policy.

If you see any adverse effects you can always set the password back till you are able to resolve any issues.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16859707
Hi mhamer,

agreed, i do this regularly and all is well as long as you double check services
0