Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to create subdomain for example mail.company.com?

Posted on 2006-06-08
9
Medium Priority
?
1,372 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-22
Want to offer the users easy login to OWA by using https://mail.company.com

Contacted my ISP and they have added mail.company.com to my domain. In the firewall I have pointed the IP-adress to the OWA on the mailserver.

What to do with the DNS and how to do it?
0
Comment
Question by:Handersson75
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16859715
Hi Handersson75,

see if this helps from sembee's site
http://www.amset.info/exchange/owa.asp
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16859810
Do you have ISA installed?  If so, then you would just follow this article:  http://www.msexchange.org/articles/Redirecting-OWA-Users-Correct-Directories-Protocols-Part1.html

If you do not have ISA installed, then you will need to create a redirect page with a host header that will know that mail.company.com was used:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/319878

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Handersson75
ID: 16862569
I want to create a subdomain, how to do that? Can not find anything in the links.....


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Handersson75
ID: 16862815
This is what I get now:

Under Construction

The site you are trying to view does not currently have a default page. It may be in the process of being upgraded and configured.

Please try this site again later. If you still experience the problem, try contacting the Web site administrator.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

If you are the Web site administrator and feel you have received this message in error, please see "Enabling and Disabling Dynamic Content" in IIS Help.

To access IIS Help
Click Start, and then click Run.
In the Open text box, type inetmgr. IIS Manager appears.
From the Help menu, click Help Topics.
Click Internet Information Services.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16864241
When you say, "this is what I get now"... what did you do?  Did you follow one of the recommended methods?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Handersson75
ID: 16864275

The "under connstruction" has been there all the time, did not find anything on the links that matched...

I have an url that works, it is "https://mail.company.com/exchange", this gets me to OWA....  But instead I want to able to type just "mail.company.com"

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16864873
Yes, I understand that... do you or do you not have ISA installed?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Handersson75
ID: 16864878
No ISA...
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 16864897
Then what you want to do is make OWA be the default page, so that you don't have to enter /exchange correct?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/319878 will show you how.

Jeff
TechSoEasy

0