[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

registering dll via REGSVR32.EXE

Posted on 2006-06-08
5
Medium Priority
?
735 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
Hi,

How does one register a dll via REGSVR32.EXE
0
Comment
Question by:SirReadAlot
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:basicinstinct
ID: 16859646
at the command prompt type:

REGSVR32 PATH_TO_YOUR_DLL

eg:

REGSVR32 C:\Windows\System32\whatever.dll
0
 

Author Comment

by:SirReadAlot
ID: 16859653
WILL TRY THIS
0
 

Author Comment

by:SirReadAlot
ID: 16859668
hI

this is the path
C:\Program Files\Taxpoint\TSAAPI.DLL

do i do this via dos prompt?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SirReadAlot
ID: 16859674
my dll is located here

C:\Program Files\Taxpoint\TSAAPI.DLL
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hoarfw earned 2000 total points
ID: 16859688
just
cd "C:\Program Files\Taxpoint\"
then
REGSVR32 TSAAPI.DLL
0